Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Merseytravel →
The Authority is seeking to procure a Central Automatic Vehicle Location (CAVL) system, comprising a GPS-based fleet monitoring and management solution for bus operations. The system will provide real-time tracking of vehicles across the network, enabling improved operational control, enhanced service reliability, and proactive management of delays and disruptions. It is expected to support the delivery of accurate and timely passenger information, including real-time arrival predictions through on-street displays, online platforms, and mobile applications. In addition, the CAVL system will generate comprehensive operational and performance data to support service monitoring, network planning, and ongoing service optimisation. The solution will form a key element of the Authority's transport technology infrastructure and is intended to improve operational efficiency, enhance the passenger experience, and strengthen overall network performance and control.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037761-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 15:52:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037761-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037756-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037761-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real time operating system software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Automatic Vehicle Location processing and reporting system",
"value": {
"amount": 1062497.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1328122
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07011600",
"name": "CORVIA LIMITED TRADING AS TICKETER"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Central Automatic Vehicle Location processing and reporting system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Central Automatic Vehicle Location (CAVL) system, comprising a GPS-based fleet monitoring and management solution for bus operations.\nThe system will provide real-time tracking of vehicles across the network, enabling improved operational control, enhanced service reliability, and proactive management of delays and disruptions. It is expected to support the delivery of accurate and timely passenger information, including real-time arrival predictions through on-street displays, online platforms, and mobile applications.\nIn addition, the CAVL system will generate comprehensive operational and performance data to support service monitoring, network planning, and ongoing service optimisation.\nThe solution will form a key element of the Authority's transport technology infrastructure and is intended to improve operational efficiency, enhance the passenger experience, and strengthen overall network performance and control.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07011600",
"name": "CORVIA LIMITED TRADING AS TICKETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hungerford",
"postalCode": "RG17 0EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ticketer.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07011600",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly.hanna@ticketer.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCQ-2232-TJPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037761-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real time operating system software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Automatic Vehicle Location processing and reporting system",
"value": {
"amount": 1062497.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1328122
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:52:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07011600",
"name": "CORVIA LIMITED TRADING AS TICKETER"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Central Automatic Vehicle Location processing and reporting system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Central Automatic Vehicle Location (CAVL) system, comprising a GPS-based fleet monitoring and management solution for bus operations.\nThe system will provide real-time tracking of vehicles across the network, enabling improved operational control, enhanced service reliability, and proactive management of delays and disruptions. It is expected to support the delivery of accurate and timely passenger information, including real-time arrival predictions through on-street displays, online platforms, and mobile applications.\nIn addition, the CAVL system will generate comprehensive operational and performance data to support service monitoring, network planning, and ongoing service optimisation.\nThe solution will form a key element of the Authority's transport technology infrastructure and is intended to improve operational efficiency, enhance the passenger experience, and strengthen overall network performance and control.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07011600",
"name": "CORVIA LIMITED TRADING AS TICKETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hungerford",
"postalCode": "RG17 0EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ticketer.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07011600",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly.hanna@ticketer.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCQ-2232-TJPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037756-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T16:42:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real time operating system software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Automatic Vehicle Location processing and reporting system",
"value": {
"amount": 1062497.06,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1328122
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T16:42:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07011600",
"name": "CORVIA LIMITED TRADING AS TICKETER"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Franchising Central Automatic Vehicle Location processing and reporting system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a Central Automatic Vehicle Location (CAVL) system, comprising a GPS-based fleet monitoring and management solution for bus operations.\nThe system will provide real-time tracking of vehicles across the network, enabling improved operational control, enhanced service reliability, and proactive management of delays and disruptions. It is expected to support the delivery of accurate and timely passenger information, including real-time arrival predictions through on-street displays, online platforms, and mobile applications.\nIn addition, the CAVL system will generate comprehensive operational and performance data to support service monitoring, network planning, and ongoing service optimisation.\nThe solution will form a key element of the Authority's transport technology infrastructure and is intended to improve operational efficiency, enhance the passenger experience, and strengthen overall network performance and control.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is seeking to implement a Central Automatic Vehicle Location (CAVL) system to support the mobilisation and operation of its bus franchise services. The system is a critical operational dependency, providing real-time fleet tracking, passenger information, and network performance data. It is required to be fully operational from Day One / Category 1 launch to ensure service continuity, compliance with passenger information obligations, and effective operational control of the network.\nAn open procurement process was previously undertaken in accordance with applicable procurement regulations and appropriately advertised. However, this process was subsequently cancelled prior to contract award as the submissions received did not meet the Authority's technical, operational, and mobilisation requirements within the required timescales. As a result, no contract was awarded under the original procedure.\nGiven the fixed and immovable deadline associated with bus franchise commencement, there is insufficient time to re-run a full open competition without creating a material risk to service mobilisation, operational readiness, and continuity of passenger-facing services. The Authority therefore requires a compliant alternative procurement route to ensure delivery of a fit-for-purpose solution within the necessary timeframe.\nThe Authority proposes to proceed via an appropriate framework agreement permitting direct award in accordance with its established call-off procedures. This approach is considered compliant with the Procurement Act 2023 principles, as the framework has been competitively established and provides a lawful route to award without re-opening competition. In addition, the use of a compliant framework and adherence to published call-off procedures significantly mitigates the risk of successful legal challenge, as transparency, equal treatment, and pre-agreed commercial terms are maintained. On this basis, the Authority considers that the proposed route is both legally robust and the only viable option to ensure timely delivery of a critical operational system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07011600",
"name": "CORVIA LIMITED TRADING AS TICKETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hungerford",
"postalCode": "RG17 0EY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ticketer.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07011600",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kelly.hanna@ticketer.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMCQ-2232-TJPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}