← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTransport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The NEVIS Tool provided by Cenex is an online suite of modules specifically designed to support public sector organisations deploy high quality EV charging infrastructure. Access is provided on an annual basis in line with TfW programme funding from Welsh Government. TfW’s current subscription ends on 31st March 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierCenex

Contracts

Cenex Nevis Services

Statusactive
Value£85,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06787e
Latest release ID029400-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 08:03:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029400-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T09:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06787e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "31158000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chargers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLXH-3451-GPBN",
          "name": "Cenex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001349.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cenex Nevis Service ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NEVIS Tool provided by Cenex is an online suite of modules specifically designed to support public sector organisations deploy high quality EV charging infrastructure. Access is provided on an annual basis in line with TfW programme funding from Welsh Government. TfW’s current subscription ends on 31st March 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXH-3451-GPBN",
      "name": "Cenex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holywell Building, Holywell Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXH-3451-GPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.rimmer@cenex.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cenex Nevis Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029400-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029400-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:03:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029400-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T09:03:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06787e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
    "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71314100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "31158000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chargers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLXH-3451-GPBN",
          "name": "Cenex"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C001349.00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cenex Nevis Service ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NEVIS Tool provided by Cenex is an online suite of modules specifically designed to support public sector organisations deploy high quality EV charging infrastructure. Access is provided on an annual basis in line with TfW programme funding from Welsh Government. TfW’s current subscription ends on 31st March 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
      "name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "cf37 4th",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Dyer",
        "email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXH-3451-GPBN",
      "name": "Cenex",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holywell Building, Holywell Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXH-3451-GPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.rimmer@cenex.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cenex Nevis Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 102000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029400-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029400-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:03:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}