← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Cellular Pahology Staining For the NHSCT and SHSCT

Buyer: Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerRegional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Diagnostic systems 33124110

Lot details

Lot 1

Cellular Pathology Staining for the NHSCT and SHSCT.

Contract periodFrom 14 Mar 2026 to 13 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic systems (33124110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (454 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018511-2026-84935-1

Statusactive
Value£10,100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065fc8
Latest release ID018511-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 14:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate018511-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175787",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:351416-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018511-2026-84935-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175788",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136941",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "84935",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Cellular Pathology Staining for the NHSCT and SHSCT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cellular Pahology Staining For the NHSCT and SHSCT",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175787",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplier Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KIeran Taylor",
        "email": "Palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175788",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136941",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175789",
      "name": "Business Services Organistion, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organistion, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018511-2026-84935-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2016-03-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018511-2026-84935-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new regional tender renewal process has been delayed at evaluation and award stage (see notice number 029933-002 on www.find-tender.service.gov.uk). The delay in awarding this tender has the result that this current contract is to be extended, as indicated, to 13th March 2027 (with provision for up to 6 months further extension) to allow for award and subsequent regional implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg 72(1)(b)(ii) of the 2015 PCR.",
          "description": "Due to delays in evaluation and award of a regional renewal tender to supersede this contact a 12 month extension (with potential for extension for up to a further 6 months) to the existing contract is being applied to allow for regional implementation and go live of the new replacement contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018511-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "018511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T14:31:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175787",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:351416-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018511-2026-84935-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175788",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136941",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "84935",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Cellular Pathology Staining for the NHSCT and SHSCT.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-14T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cellular Pahology Staining For the NHSCT and SHSCT",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33124110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175787",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Supplier Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "KIeran Taylor",
        "email": "Palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175788",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136941",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175789",
      "name": "Business Services Organistion, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organistion, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018511-2026-84935-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 10100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2016-03-14T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018511-2026-84935-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new regional tender renewal process has been delayed at evaluation and award stage (see notice number 029933-002 on www.find-tender.service.gov.uk). The delay in awarding this tender has the result that this current contract is to be extended, as indicated, to 13th March 2027 (with provision for up to 6 months further extension) to allow for award and subsequent regional implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg 72(1)(b)(ii) of the 2015 PCR.",
          "description": "Due to delays in evaluation and award of a regional renewal tender to supersede this contact a 12 month extension (with potential for extension for up to a further 6 months) to the existing contract is being applied to allow for regional implementation and go live of the new replacement contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2016-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}