← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Participate on eu.mu.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Power Networks (Operations) Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Dec 2025
Value£3,000,000
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

CDP Validation Test 2

Categories

Procurement software package 48490000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

Award criteria
Technical (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Procurement software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,0051 median · 6 average (966 of 3,005 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,080 of 3,005 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)242Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e171
Latest release ID073970-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 13:03:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073970-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-12-09T13:10:07Z
Enquiry deadline2025-11-14T14:50:45Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-19T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=4ce843f2-08a7-4e9e-b1ad-5739ffe2aae6
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025tender073970-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073970-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T13:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional modules"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDP Validation Test",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-301",
        "url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073970-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073970-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:03:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Three rounds"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "CDP Validation Test 2",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T14:50:45Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=4ce843f2-08a7-4e9e-b1ad-5739ffe2aae6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-09T13:10:07Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073970-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073970-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T13:03:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e171",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional modules"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48490000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Procurement software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDP Validation Test",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-301",
        "url": "http://www.ukpowernetworks.co.uk",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "073970-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073970-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:03:17Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Three rounds"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "CDP Validation Test 2",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T14:50:45Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=4ce843f2-08a7-4e9e-b1ad-5739ffe2aae6",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-09T13:10:07Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpnprocurement@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}