Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service are seeking quotations for hardware for the command and control solution in place, this is anticipated to include operator workstations, display and monitoring equipment, network infrastructure, storage, power protection, and any associated peripherals required to support the delivery of the overall solution.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,060 | 3 median · 40.6 average (418 of 1,060 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (462 of 1,060 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 61 | 1 median · 5.4 average (31 of 61 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (35 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e629 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078365-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 08:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078365-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All clarification questions and quotes should be submitted to procurement@ddfire.co.uk Bidders should note that no site visits or individual meetings will be accommodated as part of this process. All correspondence must be sent to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk, no direct contact should be made with individual service employees. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078365-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This notice is being placed on a Request for Quotations (RFQ) basis. Bidders should see the attached document detailing the requirements of the Authority and submit quotations to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk in a format of their choice, by no later than 08.09.2026 12pm (noon). \nThe award will be made based on the most advantageous solution that is offered to the Authority."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CDDFRS Command and Control Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21210",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21210",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:19:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service are seeking quotations for hardware for the command and control solution in place, this is anticipated to include operator workstations, display and monitoring equipment, network infrastructure, storage, power protection, and any associated peripherals required to support the delivery of the overall solution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All clarification questions and quotes should be submitted to procurement@ddfire.co.uk\nBidders should note that no site visits or individual meetings will be accommodated as part of this process. \nAll correspondence must be sent to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk, no direct contact should be made with individual service employees.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ddfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078365-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:19:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e629",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "This notice is being placed on a Request for Quotations (RFQ) basis. Bidders should see the attached document detailing the requirements of the Authority and submit quotations to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk in a format of their choice, by no later than 08.09.2026 12pm (noon). \nThe award will be made based on the most advantageous solution that is offered to the Authority."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CDDFRS Command and Control Hardware",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21210",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21210",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078365-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078365-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:19:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service are seeking quotations for hardware for the command and control solution in place, this is anticipated to include operator workstations, display and monitoring equipment, network infrastructure, storage, power protection, and any associated peripherals required to support the delivery of the overall solution.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All clarification questions and quotes should be submitted to procurement@ddfire.co.uk\nBidders should note that no site visits or individual meetings will be accommodated as part of this process. \nAll correspondence must be sent to procurement@ddfire.gov.uk, no direct contact should be made with individual service employees.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"name": "County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service HQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ddfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZD-9911-YYLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ddfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}