Lot 1
CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install).
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: Queen Margaret University →
CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install)
UKM73
CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install).
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Security equipment, Security cameras | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM73 | 2 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04082e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013331-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 24 2024 14:34:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013331-2024 |
| 5 Oct 2023 | tender | 029380-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013331-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T15:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04082e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746700"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013331-2024-QMU-30164-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-30164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install)",
"classification": {
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Sharp",
"email": "rsharp@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen Links Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1417298383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013331-2024-QMU-30164-1",
"value": {
"amount": 567633,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013331-2024-QMU-30164-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764755)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013331-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-24T15:34:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04082e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746700"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013331-2024-QMU-30164-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-30164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install)",
"classification": {
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Sharp",
"email": "rsharp@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen Links Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1417298383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013331-2024-QMU-30164-1",
"value": {
"amount": 567633,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013331-2024-QMU-30164-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:764755)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029380-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-05T11:58:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04082e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000746700"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QMU-30164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM73"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "CCTV System Upgrade (Design and Install)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "All information will be provided after the PQQ stage of this tender.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-29T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All information is included in the tender documentation that can be accessed through PCS-T (https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/)"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45292",
"name": "Queen Margaret University",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Musselburgh",
"postalCode": "EH21 6UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Margaret University Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.qmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00364",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen Margaret University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Ross Sharp",
"email": "rsharp@qmu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314740000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-404",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 25320. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:746700)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}