Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Southend-on-Sea City Council ("the Council") is responsible for managing and enforcing restrictions made under Traffic Regulation Orders (TROs), including parking, bus lane and moving traffic contraventions, within its jurisdiction, in order to support the safe and efficient operation of the road network. To support these functions, the Council is seeking to procure a Supplier for the provision, installation, maintenance and support of static re deployable roadside CCTV enforcement systems equipped with Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology. The systems will be used for both attended and unattended enforcement at a range of locations, including but not limited to school streets, school keep clear locations, bus lanes, yellow box junctions, prohibited turns and other moving traffic restrictions. The Supplier must ensure that all CCTV and ANPR camera devices proposed for use under this contract hold the appropriate Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) approvals for the enforcement of parking and moving traffic contraventions. Where required, this must include the provision and maintenance of an approved Technical Construction File (TCF). Only certified and approved devices may be deployed under this contract, and the Supplier must ensure continued compliance with any changes to legislation, certification requirements or statutory guidance during the lifetime of the contract. The Supplier will be responsible for the supply, installation, maintenance and ongoing support of all CCTV and ANPR hardware, together with the associated software and cloud hosted services required for the secure capture, transmission, storage and processing of recorded data. This must include functionality to support evidential review, redaction and integration with the Council's notice processing system, ensuring that all evidence produced is compliant with the statutory and evidential requirements for the issue of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs).
UKH31, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 569 | 2 median · 9.1 average (125 of 569 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (151 of 569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH31 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f3ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:24:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031350-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | tender | 031350-2026 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 082027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031350-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:24:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV RE-DEPLOYABLE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:24:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (\"the Council\") is responsible for managing and enforcing restrictions made under Traffic Regulation Orders (TROs), including parking, bus lane and moving traffic contraventions, within its jurisdiction, in order to support the safe and efficient operation of the road network.\nTo support these functions, the Council is seeking to procure a Supplier for the provision, installation, maintenance and support of static re deployable roadside CCTV enforcement systems equipped with Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology. The systems will be used for both attended and unattended enforcement at a range of locations, including but not limited to school streets, school keep clear locations, bus lanes, yellow box junctions, prohibited turns and other moving traffic restrictions.\nThe Supplier must ensure that all CCTV and ANPR camera devices proposed for use under this contract hold the appropriate Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) approvals for the enforcement of parking and moving traffic contraventions. Where required, this must include the provision and maintenance of an approved Technical Construction File (TCF). Only certified and approved devices may be deployed under this contract, and the Supplier must ensure continued compliance with any changes to legislation, certification requirements or statutory guidance during the lifetime of the contract.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for the supply, installation, maintenance and ongoing support of all CCTV and ANPR hardware, together with the associated software and cloud hosted services required for the secure capture, transmission, storage and processing of recorded data. This must include functionality to support evidential review, redaction and integration with the Council's notice processing system, ensuring that all evidence produced is compliant with the statutory and evidential requirements for the issue of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031350-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:24:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV RE-DEPLOYABLE",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:24:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (\"the Council\") is responsible for managing and enforcing restrictions made under Traffic Regulation Orders (TROs), including parking, bus lane and moving traffic contraventions, within its jurisdiction, in order to support the safe and efficient operation of the road network.\nTo support these functions, the Council is seeking to procure a Supplier for the provision, installation, maintenance and support of static re deployable roadside CCTV enforcement systems equipped with Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) technology. The systems will be used for both attended and unattended enforcement at a range of locations, including but not limited to school streets, school keep clear locations, bus lanes, yellow box junctions, prohibited turns and other moving traffic restrictions.\nThe Supplier must ensure that all CCTV and ANPR camera devices proposed for use under this contract hold the appropriate Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) approvals for the enforcement of parking and moving traffic contraventions. Where required, this must include the provision and maintenance of an approved Technical Construction File (TCF). Only certified and approved devices may be deployed under this contract, and the Supplier must ensure continued compliance with any changes to legislation, certification requirements or statutory guidance during the lifetime of the contract.\nThe Supplier will be responsible for the supply, installation, maintenance and ongoing support of all CCTV and ANPR hardware, together with the associated software and cloud hosted services required for the secure capture, transmission, storage and processing of recorded data. This must include functionality to support evidential review, redaction and integration with the Council's notice processing system, ensuring that all evidence produced is compliant with the statutory and evidential requirements for the issue of Penalty Charge Notices (PCNs).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082027-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T14:04:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV (Re-deployable & Vehicle-mounted)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council (\"the Council\") is responsible for managing parking enforcement, paid for parking schemes and parking permit administration and to ensure the efficient regulation of parking within its jurisdiction. \nThe Market Engagement will focus on two areas\n1. Re-deployable CCTV\nThe Council expects the Supplier to demonstrate expertise in delivering secure, innovative, and reliable CCTV enforcement solutions adaptable to technological advancements. \nAll equipment, software, and services must comply with relevant Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) approvals, including submission of a Technical Construction File (TCF) where applicable. \nOnly certified and approved devices must be used under this contract and the Supplier must ensure continued compliance where legislation, device standards or statutory guidance change during the contract term. \n2. Mobile CCTV\nThe Council requires the Supplier to demonstrate expertise in delivering secure, innovative, and reliable mobile enforcement solutions, adaptable to technological advancements. \nAll vehicles, equipment, software, and services must comply with relevant Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA) approvals, including submission of a Technical Construction File (TCF) where applicable. \nOnly certified and approved devices must be used under this contract with particular reference to ANPR vehicle mounted enforcement camera hardware and software that meets evidential standards for PCN issuance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "SS2 6FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T14:04:37Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The meeting will be held on Teams on the 18 December 2025 11:00 - 12:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}