Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Supplier shall provide CCTV Maintenance Services to the University to provide: • CCTV equipment Maintenance Services on all campuses. • Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Comprehensive maintenance for normal tear and tear; and damage caused by the Supplier. • Non-Comprehensive maintenance including equipment. • Non-scheduled call outs for repairs and equipment replacement for non-normal wear and tear which are not the fault of the Supplier including vandalism, accidental damage and misuse. • Updating of software and licences. • Readjustment and relocation of cameras field of vision. • Replacement of existing cameras and associated equipment including monitors, recording equipment, batteries; including installation and commissioning of replacement equipment. • Training University staff and Associate staff on correct usage of CCTV systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067615 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070336-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 13:22:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028337-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070336-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054716-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | tender | 028337-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070336-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI644972",
"name": "ADVANCED OVERWATCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CfT_6336216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier shall provide CCTV Maintenance Services to the University to provide:\n• CCTV equipment Maintenance Services on all campuses.\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Comprehensive maintenance for normal tear and tear; and damage caused by the Supplier.\n• Non-Comprehensive maintenance including equipment.\n• Non-scheduled call outs for repairs and equipment replacement for non-normal wear and tear which are not the fault of the Supplier including vandalism, accidental damage and misuse.\n• Updating of software and licences.\n• Readjustment and relocation of cameras field of vision.\n• Replacement of existing cameras and associated equipment including monitors, recording equipment, batteries; including installation and commissioning of replacement equipment.\n• Training University staff and Associate staff on correct usage of CCTV systems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI644972",
"name": "ADVANCED OVERWATCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Beresford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://advancedoverwatch.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI644972",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@advancedoverwatch.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCYN-6138-MNWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 233893.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280672.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The option to procure additional CCTV Maintenance Services where extra CCTV systems are added over the life of the contract at any University campus.\nADDITIONAL INFORMATION\nIn the event that the Contract is terminated prior to expiry of the proposed initial four (4) year contract period, the University reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) in that instance to offer the second ranked most advantageous Supplier from this Competition (second ranked Supplier), the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms, rather than undertaking a reprocurement exercise at that point. Any replacement contract entered into will be for the remaining unexpired initial contract period, with the same ability for the University to extend by a further period or periods of up to 48 months.\nEntry into any replacement contract with the second ranked Supplier shall be subject to that second ranked Supplier's offer (including its tender pricing) remaining unchanged from that originally proposed at the tender return deadline. In the event that either: (a) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to stand over its original tender offer to the University; or (b) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms; or (c) the second ranked Supplier declines the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University for any reason, then the University reserves the right to approach the next highest ranking most advantageous Supplier from this Competition in turn on the same basis. This process may, at the University's discretion, continue until all ranked Suppliers have been exhausted or the University decides, at its sole discretion, to undertake a re-procurement exercise."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 4 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 48 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "N/A - contract below £5 million including VAT"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "N/A - contract below £5 million including VAT"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "N/A - contract below £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070336-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI644972",
"name": "ADVANCED OVERWATCH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CfT_6336216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier shall provide CCTV Maintenance Services to the University to provide:\n• CCTV equipment Maintenance Services on all campuses.\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Comprehensive maintenance for normal tear and tear; and damage caused by the Supplier.\n• Non-Comprehensive maintenance including equipment.\n• Non-scheduled call outs for repairs and equipment replacement for non-normal wear and tear which are not the fault of the Supplier including vandalism, accidental damage and misuse.\n• Updating of software and licences.\n• Readjustment and relocation of cameras field of vision.\n• Replacement of existing cameras and associated equipment including monitors, recording equipment, batteries; including installation and commissioning of replacement equipment.\n• Training University staff and Associate staff on correct usage of CCTV systems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI644972",
"name": "ADVANCED OVERWATCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Beresford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://advancedoverwatch.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI644972",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@advancedoverwatch.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCYN-6138-MNWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 233893.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280672.46
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The option to procure additional CCTV Maintenance Services where extra CCTV systems are added over the life of the contract at any University campus.\nADDITIONAL INFORMATION\nIn the event that the Contract is terminated prior to expiry of the proposed initial four (4) year contract period, the University reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) in that instance to offer the second ranked most advantageous Supplier from this Competition (second ranked Supplier), the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms, rather than undertaking a reprocurement exercise at that point. Any replacement contract entered into will be for the remaining unexpired initial contract period, with the same ability for the University to extend by a further period or periods of up to 48 months.\nEntry into any replacement contract with the second ranked Supplier shall be subject to that second ranked Supplier's offer (including its tender pricing) remaining unchanged from that originally proposed at the tender return deadline. In the event that either: (a) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to stand over its original tender offer to the University; or (b) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms; or (c) the second ranked Supplier declines the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University for any reason, then the University reserves the right to approach the next highest ranking most advantageous Supplier from this Competition in turn on the same basis. This process may, at the University's discretion, continue until all ranked Suppliers have been exhausted or the University decides, at its sole discretion, to undertake a re-procurement exercise."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 4 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 48 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "070336-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070336-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:22:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "N/A - contract below £5 million including VAT"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "N/A - contract below £5 million including VAT"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "N/A - contract below £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054716-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-10T12:50:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 233893.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 280672.46
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe option to procure additional CCTV Maintenance Services where extra CCTV systems are added over the life of the contract at any University campus.\nADDITIONAL INFORMATION\nIn the event that the Contract is terminated prior to expiry of the proposed initial four (4) year contract period, the University reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) in that instance to offer the second ranked most advantageous Supplier from this Competition (second ranked Supplier), the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms, rather than undertaking a reprocurement exercise at that point. Any replacement contract entered into will be for the remaining unexpired initial contract period, with the same ability for the University to extend by a further period or periods of up to 48 months. \nEntry into any replacement contract with the second ranked Supplier shall be subject to that second ranked Supplier's offer (including its tender pricing) remaining unchanged from that originally proposed at the tender return deadline. In the event that either: (a) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to stand over its original tender offer to the University; or (b) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms; or (c) the second ranked Supplier declines the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University for any reason, then the University reserves the right to approach the next highest ranking most advantageous Supplier from this Competition in turn on the same basis. This process may, at the University's discretion, continue until all ranked Suppliers have been exhausted or the University decides, at its sole discretion, to undertake a re-procurement exercise."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 4 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 48 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T12:50:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI644972",
"name": "ADVANCED OVERWATCH LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CfT_6336216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier shall provide CCTV Maintenance Services to the University to provide:\n• CCTV equipment Maintenance Services on all campuses.\n• Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Comprehensive maintenance for normal tear and tear; and damage caused by the Supplier.\n• Non-Comprehensive maintenance including equipment.\n• Non-scheduled call outs for repairs and equipment replacement for non-normal wear and tear which are not the fault of the Supplier including vandalism, accidental damage and misuse.\n• Updating of software and licences.\n• Readjustment and relocation of cameras field of vision.\n• Replacement of existing cameras and associated equipment including monitors, recording equipment, batteries; including installation and commissioning of replacement equipment.\n• Training University staff and Associate staff on correct usage of CCTV systems.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulster.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI644972",
"name": "ADVANCED OVERWATCH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1GE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor Beresford House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://advancedoverwatch.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI644972",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@advancedoverwatch.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCYN-6138-MNWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028337-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T10:13:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067615",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CfT_6336216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 247000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The option to procure additional CCTV Maintenance Services where extra CCTV systems are added over the life of the contract at any University campus.\nADDITIONAL INFORMATION\nIn the event that the Contract is terminated prior to expiry of the proposed initial four (4) year contract period, the University reserves the right (but shall not be obliged) in that instance to offer the second ranked most advantageous Supplier from this Competition (second ranked Supplier), the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms, rather than undertaking a re-procurement exercise at that point. Any replacement contract entered into will be for the remaining unexpired initial contract period, with the same ability for the University to extend by a further period or periods of up to 48 months.\nEntry into any replacement contract with the second ranked Supplier shall be subject to that second ranked Supplier’s offer (including its tender pricing) remaining unchanged from that originally proposed at the tender return deadline. In the event that either: (a) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to stand over its original tender offer to the University; or (b) the second ranked Supplier is unable or unwilling to enter into a replacement contract with the University on the basis of the same contract terms; or (c) the second ranked Supplier declines the opportunity to enter into a replacement contract with the University for any reason, then the University reserves the right to approach the next highest ranking most advantageous Supplier from this Competition in turn on the same basis. This process may, at the University’s discretion, continue until all ranked Suppliers have been exhausted or the University decides, at its sole discretion, to undertake a re-procurement exercise."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 4 years with provision to extend for any periods up to and including 48 months. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As stated in the tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 247000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 296400
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028337-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028337-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T10:13:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "The reason for not dividing into lots is uniformity to ensure one service provider is contracted for the provision of services at all campus locations. Awarding one contract should maximise potential economies of scale for the service provider and reduce contract management with multiple contractors."
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Supplier shall provide CCTV Maintenance Services to the University to provide:\n•\tCCTV equipment Maintenance Services on all campuses.\n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and Comprehensive maintenance for normal tear and tear; and damage caused by the Supplier.\n•\tNon-Comprehensive maintenance including equipment.\n•\tNon-scheduled call outs for repairs and equipment replacement for non-normal wear and tear which are not the fault of the Supplier including vandalism, accidental damage and misuse.\n•\tUpdating of software and licences.\n•\tReadjustment and relocation of cameras field of vision.\n•\tReplacement of existing cameras and associated equipment including monitors, recording equipment, batteries; including installation and commissioning of replacement equipment.\n•\tTraining University staff and Associate staff on correct usage of CCTV systems",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}