Lot 1
CCTV Maintenance Public Spaces via KCS Y21004
Award criteria
Price — 100
Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →
via KCS Y21004
UKI4
CCTV Maintenance Public Spaces via KCS Y21004
Award criteria
Price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0426af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037220-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 19 2023 09:22:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037220-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037220-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T09:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037220-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCTV Maintenance Public Spaces via KCS Y21004",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Public Spaces",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "via KCS Y21004",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award via a framework - KCS Y21004",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Romford, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM7 7PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openview House, Chesham Close,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Openview Security Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8789",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Holborn, London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037220-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 428350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037220-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037220-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-19T09:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037220-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426af",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CCTV Maintenance Public Spaces via KCS Y21004",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance Public Spaces",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "via KCS Y21004",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Award via a framework - KCS Y21004",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement@onesource.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03376202",
"name": "Openview Security Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Romford, Essex",
"postalCode": "RM7 7PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Openview House, Chesham Close,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03376202",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Openview Security Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8789",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Holborn, London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037220-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 428350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037220-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}