← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CCTV Maintenance

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY →

Participate on s2c.waxdigital.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jun 2021
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2021

What is being bought

The objective of the contract is to: Maintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational availability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain the Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract period, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance acceptable to the Council. Provide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can be added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from savings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras, systems and infrastructure

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Closed circuit television services 92222000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the contract is to: Maintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational availability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain the Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract period, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance acceptable to the Council. Provide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can be added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from savings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras, systems and infrastructure Additional information: A Four-year contract to maintain CCTV equipment in the borough; Community safety, Traffic Enforcement and school Street cameras, infrastructure- servers and equipment in the new control room.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Closed circuit television services (92222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1363 median · 55.9 average (29 of 136 with a bid count)5.5 average (33 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b13c
Latest release ID010699-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 14 2021 13:31:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-13T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-13T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2021tender010699-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010699-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T14:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b13c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7915",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b13c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the contract is to:\nMaintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational\navailability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain\nthe Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract\nperiod, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance\nacceptable to the Council.\n Provide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can\nbe added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from\nsavings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras,\nsystems and infrastructure Additional information: A Four-year contract to maintain CCTV equipment in the borough; Community safety, Traffic Enforcement and school Street cameras, infrastructure- servers and equipment in the new control room.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the contract is to:\nMaintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational\navailability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain\nthe Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract\nperiod, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance\nacceptable to the Council.\nProvide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can\nbe added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from\nsavings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras,\nsystems and infrastructure",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers are required to have a minimum turnover of £800k in their two previous years of trading."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7915",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N228LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,High Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/",
        "name": "kayode Salami",
        "email": "Kayode.salami@haringey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970179456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2021 · 010699-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "010699-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-14T14:31:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b13c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7915",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b13c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The objective of the contract is to:\nMaintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational\navailability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain\nthe Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract\nperiod, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance\nacceptable to the Council.\n Provide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can\nbe added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from\nsavings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras,\nsystems and infrastructure Additional information: A Four-year contract to maintain CCTV equipment in the borough; Community safety, Traffic Enforcement and school Street cameras, infrastructure- servers and equipment in the new control room.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-13T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the contract is to:\nMaintain the Equipment in good working order to maximise its operational\navailability. The Contractor shall take such reasonable steps to maintain\nthe Equipment so that it shall continue to have, throughout the Contract\nperiod, acceptable high standards of serviceability and performance\nacceptable to the Council.\nProvide a flexible agreement whereby additional cameras and systems can\nbe added to the contract but also where the borough can benefit from\nsavings on equipment maintenance costs by investing in new CCTV cameras,\nsystems and infrastructure",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-13T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92222000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed circuit television services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers are required to have a minimum turnover of £800k in their two previous years of trading."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7915",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI5",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N228LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre,High Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/",
        "name": "kayode Salami",
        "email": "Kayode.salami@haringey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7970179456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}