← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCTV In-Station System Hardware and Software Maintenance

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The existing Costain contract for CCTV In‑Station System Hardware and Software Maintenance is due to expire on 31 March 2026. An extension is required to ensure continued maintenance and support of the legacy CCTV In‑Station system. Ongoing maintenance is essential for TfL to meet its Statutory Duty under the Traffic Management Act 2004, which requires TfL, as the traffic authority, to keep the road network clear and operational. The CCTV In‑Station system plays a critical role in fulfilling this duty, particularly through its integration with mission‑critical Tunnels CCTV services. Under no circumstances can the system be permitted to operate without full support, as any unsupported fault within this legacy environment could have significant operational and safety impacts. The CCTV In‑Station system is formally classified as Mission Critical, and uninterrupted maintenance is required to ensure safe and reliable operational performance throughout the transition to its replacement system.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract extension is required for the following reasons: Mobilisation and transition period: The extension allows sufficient time to conclude the award of the new contract and to enable a controlled mobilisation and transition period. This includes a phase of dual running between Costain and the incoming supplier, who will be responsible for delivering the replacement system. Intellectual Property Rights (IPR): Costain holds the IPR for the existing system, which is a legacy and end‑of‑life product. Any alternative supplier would require a licence from Costain to access and maintain the system. Procuring such a licence would introduce additional cost to TfL and is considered economically disadvantageous. Furthermore, transferring responsibility to a supplier without full system knowledge would introduce technical risks to a mission‑critical system. Continuity of service: The supplier currently provides a mission‑critical service that cannot be disrupted without creating significant operational risk. Transitioning to a new supplier at this stage would risk delays and service interruptions, as the incoming supplier would require time to design, implement, and migrate to the new system. Maintaining the incumbent supplier ensures service continuity and mitigates operational and safety risks during the transition to the replacement solution.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£8,179,672
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672d4
Latest release ID026859-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 14:17:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026859-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:17:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8179672,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10224590
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026859-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026859-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:17:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01393773",
          "name": "COSTAIN GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2884867056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV In-Station System Hardware and Software Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing Costain contract for CCTV In‑Station System Hardware and Software Maintenance is due to expire on 31 March 2026. An extension is required to ensure continued maintenance and support of the legacy CCTV In‑Station system.\nOngoing maintenance is essential for TfL to meet its Statutory Duty under the Traffic Management Act 2004, which requires TfL, as the traffic authority, to keep the road network clear and operational. The CCTV In‑Station system plays a critical role in fulfilling this duty, particularly through its integration with mission‑critical Tunnels CCTV services.\nUnder no circumstances can the system be permitted to operate without full support, as any unsupported fault within this legacy environment could have significant operational and safety impacts. The CCTV In‑Station system is formally classified as Mission Critical, and uninterrupted maintenance is required to ensure safe and reliable operational performance throughout the transition to its replacement system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract extension is required for the following reasons:\nMobilisation and transition period: The extension allows sufficient time to conclude the award of the new contract and to enable a controlled mobilisation and transition period. This includes a phase of dual running between Costain and the incoming supplier, who will be responsible for delivering the replacement system.\nIntellectual Property Rights (IPR): Costain holds the IPR for the existing system, which is a legacy and end‑of‑life product. Any alternative supplier would require a licence from Costain to access and maintain the system. Procuring such a licence would introduce additional cost to TfL and is considered economically disadvantageous. Furthermore, transferring responsibility to a supplier without full system knowledge would introduce technical risks to a mission‑critical system.\nContinuity of service: The supplier currently provides a mission‑critical service that cannot be disrupted without creating significant operational risk. Transitioning to a new supplier at this stage would risk delays and service interruptions, as the incoming supplier would require time to design, implement, and migrate to the new system. Maintaining the incumbent supplier ensures service continuity and mitigates operational and safety risks during the transition to the replacement solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roberthughes@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01393773",
      "name": "COSTAIN GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seventh Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01393773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@costain.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTDQ-7248-VDDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026859-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:17:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72267000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 8179672,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10224590
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026859-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026859-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:17:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01393773",
          "name": "COSTAIN GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2884867056",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV In-Station System Hardware and Software Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The existing Costain contract for CCTV In‑Station System Hardware and Software Maintenance is due to expire on 31 March 2026. An extension is required to ensure continued maintenance and support of the legacy CCTV In‑Station system.\nOngoing maintenance is essential for TfL to meet its Statutory Duty under the Traffic Management Act 2004, which requires TfL, as the traffic authority, to keep the road network clear and operational. The CCTV In‑Station system plays a critical role in fulfilling this duty, particularly through its integration with mission‑critical Tunnels CCTV services.\nUnder no circumstances can the system be permitted to operate without full support, as any unsupported fault within this legacy environment could have significant operational and safety impacts. The CCTV In‑Station system is formally classified as Mission Critical, and uninterrupted maintenance is required to ensure safe and reliable operational performance throughout the transition to its replacement system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract extension is required for the following reasons:\nMobilisation and transition period: The extension allows sufficient time to conclude the award of the new contract and to enable a controlled mobilisation and transition period. This includes a phase of dual running between Costain and the incoming supplier, who will be responsible for delivering the replacement system.\nIntellectual Property Rights (IPR): Costain holds the IPR for the existing system, which is a legacy and end‑of‑life product. Any alternative supplier would require a licence from Costain to access and maintain the system. Procuring such a licence would introduce additional cost to TfL and is considered economically disadvantageous. Furthermore, transferring responsibility to a supplier without full system knowledge would introduce technical risks to a mission‑critical system.\nContinuity of service: The supplier currently provides a mission‑critical service that cannot be disrupted without creating significant operational risk. Transitioning to a new supplier at this stage would risk delays and service interruptions, as the incoming supplier would require time to design, implement, and migrate to the new system. Maintaining the incumbent supplier ensures service continuity and mitigates operational and safety risks during the transition to the replacement solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "roberthughes@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01393773",
      "name": "COSTAIN GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seventh Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01393773",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@costain.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTDQ-7248-VDDT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}