← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCS framework RM6308 call-off Contract Lot 1 (Office Furniture) UID 220

Buyer: Historic England →

BuyerHistoric England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office furniture 39130000Office furniture 39130000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office furnitureNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 398134 median · 44.9 average (223 of 813 with a bid count)5.4 average (237 of 813 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK20823 median · 172 average (42 of 208 with a bid count)13.1 average (46 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award is allowable under CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (office furniture).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022411-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£17,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066890
Latest release ID022411-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 14:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022411-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022411-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03352929",
          "name": "Bates Office Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCS framework RM6308 call-off Contract Lot 1 (Office Furniture) UID 220",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is allowable under CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (office furniture).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03352929",
      "name": "Bates Office Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03352929",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bates Office Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022411-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022411-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022411-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022411-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:56:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022411-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03352929",
          "name": "Bates Office Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID 220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office furniture"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCS framework RM6308 call-off Contract Lot 1 (Office Furniture) UID 220",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award via the CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (Office Furniture) for Qty 100 electronic height adjustable desks, cable trays and risers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is allowable under CCS framework agreement RM6308 Lot 1 (office furniture).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142316",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03352929",
      "name": "Bates Office Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03352929",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bates Office Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16904",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022411-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022411-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}