CCHA-241 Engineering Framework (Civil & Structural) Tender
Buyer: Castles and Coasts →
What is being bought
Civil and structural engineering service providers dedicated to delivering housing development projects from feasibility stage to completion as work with our Design Team.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,118 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,118 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 32 median · 32 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0359a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007491-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 15 2023 10:11:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007491-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 007482-2023 |
| 8 Aug 2022 | tender | 021679-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007491-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T10:11:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN626862",
"title": "CCHA-241 Engineering Framework (Civil & Structural) Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract value is circa £1,000,000.00 - the lowest value per call off contract will be between : £11,000 / Highest offer: £60,000",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract value is circa £1,000,000.00 - the lowest value per call off contract will be between : £11,000 / Highest offer: £60,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil and structural engineering service providers dedicated to delivering housing development projects from feasibility stage to completion as work with our Design Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Poulton",
"email": "david.poulton@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7435811821"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Mar 2023 · 007491-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007491-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T10:11:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN626862",
"title": "CCHA-241 Engineering Framework (Civil & Structural) Tender",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Contract value is circa £1,000,000.00 - the lowest value per call off contract will be between : £11,000 / Highest offer: £60,000",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract value is circa £1,000,000.00 - the lowest value per call off contract will be between : £11,000 / Highest offer: £60,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Civil and structural engineering service providers dedicated to delivering housing development projects from feasibility stage to completion as work with our Design Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Poulton",
"email": "david.poulton@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7435811821"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2023 · 007482-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "007482-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 11000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 55000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 11000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-15T09:40:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007482-2023-CCHA-241 - Civil Engineering-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77536",
"name": "BDN Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN626862",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "North of the A66",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "South of the A66",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCHA-241 Engineering Framework (Civil & Structural) Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association are looking for civil and structural engineering service providers dedicated to delivering housing development projects from feasibility stage to completion as work with our Design Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Poulton",
"email": "david.poulton@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7435811821"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77536",
"name": "BDN Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 6DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School, Simpson Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BDN Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915356189"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12324",
"name": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007482-2023-CCHA-241 - Civil Engineering-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007482-2023-CCHA-241 - Civil Engineering-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Aug 2022 · 021679-2022 · tender
{
"id": "021679-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-08T11:02:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN626862",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LOT 1 will cover the area north of A66 to the nearest proximity to Carlisle in Cumbria and Northeast of England",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "LOT 1 will cover the area north of A66 to the nearest proximity to Carlisle in Cumbria and Northeast of England",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "LOT 2 will cover the area south of A66 the nearest proximity of West Cumbria and covering the Lake District National Park",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCHA-241 Engineering Framework (Civil & Structural) Tender",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-09-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "LOT 1 will cover the area north of A66 to the nearest proximity to Carlisle in Cumbria and Northeast of England\nLOT 2 will cover the area south of A66 the nearest proximity of West Cumbria and covering the Lake District National Park",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-09-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Castles and Coasts Housing Association are looking for civil and structural engineering service providers dedicated to delivering housing development projects from feasibility stage to completion as work with our Design Team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-08T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "In the Procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "We expect Consultants to hold a relevant professional certification that demonstrate their ability and technical expertise to undertake tasks expected of a qualified Engineer within each discipline. The Consultant should have at least four year’s post qualification experience and may be required to provide evidence that they are suitably qualified for the work outlined.\nFor example:\nBEng\nBSc\nMember of Institute of Civil Engineers"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4693",
"name": "Castles and Coasts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr David Poulton",
"email": "david.poulton@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7435811821"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60820",
"name": "Castle and Coasts Housing Association",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA3 8TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Paternoster Row"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Castle and Coasts Housing Association"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}