← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

CCG- Crawley College- Mezzanine floor- main contractor- expression of interest

Buyer: Chichester College Group →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerChichester College Group
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jan 2025
Value£450,000
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Main Contractor Services for the construction of a new Mezzanine floor within the existing Longley Building at the Crawley College Campus

Delivery location

UKJ27 · UKJ2 · UKJ28

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000

Lot details

Lot 1

On behalf of Chichester College Group, you are invited to submit a quotation to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of a new Mezzanine floor within the existing Longley Building at the Crawley College Campus which is located on College Rd, Crawley RH10 1NR.

Statusactive
Value£450,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ274118 median · 42.5 average (15 of 41 with a bid count)6.4 average (17 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1184 median · 6 average (6 of 1,118 with a bid count)1.5 average (6 of 1,118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c88f
Latest release ID040532-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 09:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-10T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024tender040532-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T09:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c88f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
    "name": "Chichester College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15069 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Chichester College Group, you are invited to submit a quotation to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of a new Mezzanine floor within the existing Longley Building at the Crawley College Campus which is located on College Rd, Crawley RH10 1NR.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Although restricted, will go out on find a tender and contracts finder for anyone to participate"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Sussex (South West)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCG- Crawley College- Mezzanine floor- main contractor- expression of interest",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "education means there is a requirement for noisy works to take place over the summer period to reduce disruption"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Main Contractor Services for the construction of a new Mezzanine floor within the existing Longley Building at the Crawley College Campus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Campus, Westgate Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86388",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040532-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T09:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c88f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
    "name": "Chichester College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15069 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Chichester College Group, you are invited to submit a quotation to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of a new Mezzanine floor within the existing Longley Building at the Crawley College Campus which is located on College Rd, Crawley RH10 1NR.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 150
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Although restricted, will go out on find a tender and contracts finder for anyone to participate"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Sussex (South West)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCG- Crawley College- Mezzanine floor- main contractor- expression of interest",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "education means there is a requirement for noisy works to take place over the summer period to reduce disruption"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Main Contractor Services for the construction of a new Mezzanine floor within the existing Longley Building at the Crawley College Campus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Campus, Westgate Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86388",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}