← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

CCC IT Services Procurement

Buyer: Committee on Climate Change →

BuyerCommittee on Climate Change
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Climate Change Committee (CCC) is an independent, statutory body established under the Climate Change Act 2008. Our purpose is to advise the UK and devolved governments on emissions targets and to report to Parliament on progress made in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and preparing for and adapting to the impacts of climate change. The Committee as an organisation supports the Climate Change Committee and the Adaptation Committee through a secretariat comprising of economists, operational researchers, scientists, other analysts, and corporate support. There are 15 - 20 committee member across the two committees. The Committee employs a Chief Executive and a Secretariat of approximately 60 staff, on a full-time equivalent basis. This comprises 50 analytical full time equivalent staff, working across mitigation and adaptation and 10 corporate support staff including specialists in communications, HR and finance. The challenging nature of our work means we need to attract and retain people who are at the forefront of their field. We place high importance on supporting our people, including investing in development opportunities to enhance their knowledge and skills. More detailed information on the Climate Change Committee, including its sponsorship, plans and annual reports of accounts can be found on the website: https://www.theccc.org.uk/about Through this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered. Please see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions. If you could please provide feedback by 19/11/2025 this will be much appreciated. https://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V To Access the End User Computing Requirements Specification which is the current version of the specification which will provide further details on the requirement - We require an NDA to be signed, once signed you will be issued the document to enable you to appropriately complete the list of pre market engagement questions. Please contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT25401 - CCC IT Services Procurement pre market engagement to proceed with actioning the NDA. Please note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time. It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000Software package and information systems 48000000Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages, Software package and information systems, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,0603 median · 40.6 average (418 of 1,060 with a bid count)3.9 average (462 of 1,060 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3326 median · 84.2 average (116 of 332 with a bid count)6.9 average (131 of 332 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Contracting Authority Climate Change Committee (CCC) would like to conduct pre-market engagement. As part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses. Please see link below to access the questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V Due to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 19th November 2025 to express your interest.engagement19 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05daa7
Latest release ID072623-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 09:27:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025planningUpdate072623-2025
5 Nov 2025planning071142-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:27:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWQL-2349-XTWM",
    "name": "Climate Change Committee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT25401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCC IT Services Procurement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Climate Change Committee (CCC) is an independent, statutory body established under the Climate Change Act 2008. Our purpose is to advise the UK and devolved governments on emissions targets and to report to Parliament on progress made in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and preparing for and adapting to the impacts of climate change.\nThe Committee as an organisation supports the Climate Change Committee and the Adaptation Committee through a secretariat comprising of economists, operational researchers, scientists, other analysts, and corporate support.\nThere are 15 - 20 committee member across the two committees. The Committee employs a Chief Executive and a Secretariat of approximately 60 staff, on a full-time equivalent basis. This comprises 50 analytical full time equivalent staff, working across mitigation and adaptation and 10 corporate support staff including specialists in communications, HR and finance. The challenging nature of our work means we need to attract and retain people who are at the forefront of their field. We place high importance on supporting our people, including investing in development opportunities to enhance their knowledge and skills.\nMore detailed information on the Climate Change Committee, including its sponsorship, plans and annual reports of accounts can be found on the website: https://www.theccc.org.uk/about\nThrough this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered.\nPlease see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions.  If you could please provide feedback by 19/11/2025 this will be much appreciated.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V\nTo Access the End User Computing Requirements Specification which is the current version of the specification which will provide further details on the requirement - We require an NDA to be signed, once signed you will be issued the document to enable you to appropriately complete the list of pre market engagement questions.\nPlease contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT25401 - CCC IT Services Procurement pre market engagement to proceed with actioning the NDA.\nPlease note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time.  It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQL-2349-XTWM",
      "name": "Climate Change Committee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQL-2349-XTWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@theccc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
      "name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared services provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072623-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072623-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:27:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority Climate Change Committee (CCC) would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V\nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 19th November 2025 to express your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072623-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "072623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T09:27:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWQL-2349-XTWM",
    "name": "Climate Change Committee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT25401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCC IT Services Procurement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Climate Change Committee (CCC) is an independent, statutory body established under the Climate Change Act 2008. Our purpose is to advise the UK and devolved governments on emissions targets and to report to Parliament on progress made in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and preparing for and adapting to the impacts of climate change.\nThe Committee as an organisation supports the Climate Change Committee and the Adaptation Committee through a secretariat comprising of economists, operational researchers, scientists, other analysts, and corporate support.\nThere are 15 - 20 committee member across the two committees. The Committee employs a Chief Executive and a Secretariat of approximately 60 staff, on a full-time equivalent basis. This comprises 50 analytical full time equivalent staff, working across mitigation and adaptation and 10 corporate support staff including specialists in communications, HR and finance. The challenging nature of our work means we need to attract and retain people who are at the forefront of their field. We place high importance on supporting our people, including investing in development opportunities to enhance their knowledge and skills.\nMore detailed information on the Climate Change Committee, including its sponsorship, plans and annual reports of accounts can be found on the website: https://www.theccc.org.uk/about\nThrough this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered.\nPlease see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions.  If you could please provide feedback by 19/11/2025 this will be much appreciated.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V\nTo Access the End User Computing Requirements Specification which is the current version of the specification which will provide further details on the requirement - We require an NDA to be signed, once signed you will be issued the document to enable you to appropriately complete the list of pre market engagement questions.\nPlease contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT25401 - CCC IT Services Procurement pre market engagement to proceed with actioning the NDA.\nPlease note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time.  It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQL-2349-XTWM",
      "name": "Climate Change Committee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQL-2349-XTWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@theccc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
      "name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared services provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072623-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072623-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T09:27:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority Climate Change Committee (CCC) would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V\nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 19th November 2025 to express your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071142-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "071142-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T10:21:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05daa7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWQL-2349-XTWM",
    "name": "Climate Change Committee"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDaT25401",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCC IT Services Procurement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Climate Change Committee (CCC) is an independent, statutory body established under the Climate Change Act 2008. Our purpose is to advise the UK and devolved governments on emissions targets and to report to Parliament on progress made in reducing greenhouse gas emissions and preparing for and adapting to the impacts of climate change. \nThe Committee as an organisation supports the Climate Change Committee and the Adaptation Committee through a secretariat comprising of economists, operational researchers, scientists, other analysts, and corporate support.  \nThere are 15 - 20 committee member across the two committees. The Committee employs a Chief Executive and a Secretariat of approximately 60 staff, on a full-time equivalent basis. This comprises 50 analytical full time equivalent staff, working across mitigation and adaptation and 10 corporate support staff including specialists in communications, HR and finance. The challenging nature of our work means we need to attract and retain people who are at the forefront of their field. We place high importance on supporting our people, including investing in development opportunities to enhance their knowledge and skills. \nMore detailed information on the Climate Change Committee, including its sponsorship, plans and annual reports of accounts can be found on the website: https://www.theccc.org.uk/about \nThrough this notice we are looking for engagement with the market and feedback and what is available in general along with any elements of innovation that may need to be considered.\nPlease see below link which will take you to a form with a list of pre market engagement questions.  If you could please provide feedback by 14/11/2025 this will be much appreciated.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V\nTo Access the End User Computing Requirements Specification which is the current version of the specification which will provide further details on the requirement - We require an NDA to be signed, once signed you will be issued the document to enable you to appropriately complete the list of pre market engagement questions.\nPlease contact ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk, referencing DDaT25401 - CCC IT Services Procurement pre market engagement to proceed with actioning the NDA.\nPlease note that the route to market is undecided at this moment in time.  It is hoped that through this pre market engagement this will help inform this.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQL-2349-XTWM",
      "name": "Climate Change Committee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQL-2349-XTWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@theccc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPN-7535-GNTG",
      "name": "UK Shared Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPN-7535-GNTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Shared services provider",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ddatprocurement@uksbs.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071142-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071142-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:21:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority Climate Change Committee (CCC) would like to conduct pre-market engagement.\nAs part of this information gathering exercise, we have developed a series of questions to ascertain the capability, the capacity and the appetite of the current market and would welcome your responses.\nPlease see link below to access the questionnaire:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/ZFKDsGds1V\nDue to the timeframe required, please ensure to complete the questionnaire before 14:00 hrs on 19th November 2025 to express your interest."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}