← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CCBC Housing First

Buyer: Conwy County Borough Council →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerConwy County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2026
Value£1,115,466
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

For the first time Conwy County Borough Council will be commissioning its own Housing First service. Until now, this has been delivered by Denbighshire in a joint working exercise. The Housing First project will be in line with The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 which recognises the 5 ways of working; thinking for the long term, prevention, integration, collaboration, and involvement. The Act ensures that services which are designed are delivered in meaningful partnership with those who need them.

Delivery location

UKL13, GB

Categories

Housing services 70333000Social work and related services 85300000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,115,466
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (25%)
Quality (75%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related services, Other community, social and personal services, Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1367 median · 7 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)981 median · 1 average (2 of 98 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 98 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsThe satisfactory performance of the contract may be affected by changes to funding arrangements, changes in legislation or statutory guidance, fluctuations in service demand, recruitment and retention challenges, and other operational factors that may impact service delivery.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNo preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to commencing this procurement.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc09
Latest release ID077693-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 12:35:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077693-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTenders must be submitted electronically via the Sell2Wales portal. Tender submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should submit their tender in accordance with the Instructions to Tenderers and the requirements set out in the procurement documents. Submission website: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,115,466
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tenderUpdate077693-2026
15 Jul 2026tender066819-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T13:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
    "name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC-Housing-First",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1115465.5,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1115465.5
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Conwy County Borough Council reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months beyond the initial 36 month term. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance of the Provider, continued service need and the availability of funding."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents. Tenders will be required to demonstrate relevant experience and technical and professional ability to deliver the services."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical ability conditions of participation are detailed within the procurement documents, including the Instructions to Tenderers and associated tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCBC Housing First",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1115465.5,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1115465.5
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373517",
        "description": "Tender Pack",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077693-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077693-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:35:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the first time Conwy County Borough Council will be commissioning its own Housing First service. Until now, this has been delivered by Denbighshire in a joint working exercise. The Housing First project will be in line with The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 which recognises the 5 ways of working; thinking for the long term, prevention, integration, collaboration, and involvement. The Act ensures that services which are designed are delivered in meaningful partnership with those who need them. ",
    "riskDetails": "The satisfactory performance of the contract may be affected by changes to funding arrangements, changes in legislation or statutory guidance, fluctuations in service demand, recruitment and retention challenges, and other operational factors that may impact service delivery. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payment will be made in accordance with the contract terms. Valid and undisputed invoices will be paid within 30 days of receipt. "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Sell2Wales portal. Tender submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should submit their tender in accordance with the Instructions to Tenderers and the requirements set out in the procurement documents. Submission website: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
      "name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to commencing this procurement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077693-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "077693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T13:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
    "name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC-Housing-First",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1115465.5,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1115465.5
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Conwy County Borough Council reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months beyond the initial 36 month term. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance of the Provider, continued service need and the availability of funding."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents. Tenders will be required to demonstrate relevant experience and technical and professional ability to deliver the services."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical ability conditions of participation are detailed within the procurement documents, including the Instructions to Tenderers and associated tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCBC Housing First",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1115465.5,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1115465.5
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373517",
        "description": "Tender Pack",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077693-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077693-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T13:35:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the first time Conwy County Borough Council will be commissioning its own Housing First service. Until now, this has been delivered by Denbighshire in a joint working exercise. The Housing First project will be in line with The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 which recognises the 5 ways of working; thinking for the long term, prevention, integration, collaboration, and involvement. The Act ensures that services which are designed are delivered in meaningful partnership with those who need them. ",
    "riskDetails": "The satisfactory performance of the contract may be affected by changes to funding arrangements, changes in legislation or statutory guidance, fluctuations in service demand, recruitment and retention challenges, and other operational factors that may impact service delivery. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payment will be made in accordance with the contract terms. Valid and undisputed invoices will be paid within 30 days of receipt. "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Sell2Wales portal. Tender submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should submit their tender in accordance with the Instructions to Tenderers and the requirements set out in the procurement documents. Submission website: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
      "name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to commencing this procurement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2026 · 066819-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "066819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:37:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
    "name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC-Housing-First",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1115465.5,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1115465.5
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Conwy County Borough Council reserves the right to extend the contract for a period of up to 24 months beyond the initial 36 month term. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Authority, subject to satisfactory performance of the Provider, continued service need and the availability of funding."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As set out in the procurement documents. Tenders will be required to demonstrate relevant experience and technical and professional ability to deliver the services."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Technical ability conditions of participation are detailed within the procurement documents, including the Instructions to Tenderers and associated tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCBC Housing First",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1115465.5,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1115465.5
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=373517",
        "description": "Tender Pack",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "066819-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066819-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:37:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the first time Conwy County Borough Council will be commissioning its own Housing First service. Until now, this has been delivered by Denbighshire in a joint working exercise. The Housing First project will be in line with The Well-being of Future Generations (Wales) Act 2015 which recognises the 5 ways of working; thinking for the long term, prevention, integration, collaboration, and involvement. The Act ensures that services which are designed are delivered in meaningful partnership with those who need them. ",
    "riskDetails": "The satisfactory performance of the contract may be affected by changes to funding arrangements, changes in legislation or statutory guidance, fluctuations in service demand, recruitment and retention challenges, and other operational factors that may impact service delivery. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Payment will be made in accordance with the contract terms. Valid and undisputed invoices will be paid within 30 days of receipt. "
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the Sell2Wales portal. Tender submissions by email or post will not be accepted. Suppliers should submit their tender in accordance with the Instructions to Tenderers and the requirements set out in the procurement documents. Submission website: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
      "name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Colwyn Bay",
        "postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No preliminary market engagement was undertaken prior to commencing this procurement."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}