← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen

Buyer: Aneurin Bevan University Health Board →

BuyerAneurin Bevan University Health Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Residential health facilities services 85144000Residential health facilities services 85144000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health (and/or) Learning disabilities, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and (Ty Anwen). This proposed placement is being made under lot (Choose lot from below) of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract. The proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services. This was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework; 1.Quality (Assurance rating, in the order of the hospital / unit with the highest quality assurance rating first within the applicable framework lot) 3 Qs on the framework 2.Value (Framework ranking by price- in the order of the lowest composite price hospital / unit within the applicable framework lot) Ty Anwen Lot CS4. 3.Collaboration and service sustainability (Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the patient, including patient outcomes). Placement identified as meeting all needs 4.Improving access and reducing health inequalities (Availability of beds in hospitals / units within the required framework lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient. Beds are available placement near to home CMHT and Case Management 5.Social Responsibility (Review of the providers community benefits proposal. Local area can promote social inclusion to meet needs The length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Residential health facilities servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential health facilities services (85144000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,1381 median · 28.8 average (9,806 of 20,138 with a bid count)2 average (10,825 of 20,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3401 median · 3.1 average (150 of 340 with a bid count)1.9 average (281 of 340 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059cbc
Latest release ID057544-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 07:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate057544-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T08:48:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160172",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057544-2025-CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen-1",
      "title": "CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161248",
          "name": "Pobl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health (and/or) Learning disabilities, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and (Ty Anwen). This proposed placement is being made under lot (Choose lot from below) of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1.Quality (Assurance rating, in the order of the hospital / unit with the highest quality assurance rating first within the applicable framework lot) 3 Qs on the framework\n2.Value (Framework ranking by price- in the order of the lowest composite price hospital / unit within the applicable framework lot) Ty Anwen Lot CS4.\n3.Collaboration and service sustainability (Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the patient, including patient outcomes). Placement identified as meeting all needs\n4.Improving access and reducing health inequalities (Availability of beds in hospitals / units within the required framework lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient. Beds are available placement near to home CMHT and Case Management\n5.Social Responsibility (Review of the providers community benefits proposal. Local area can promote social inclusion to meet needs\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160172",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tamara Cook",
        "email": "tamara.cook@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP201AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Care and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161248",
      "name": "Pobl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP211AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange house, Old post office"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057544-2025-CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057544-2025-CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155847)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057544-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "057544-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T08:48:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160172",
    "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:007170-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057544-2025-CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen-1",
      "title": "CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
          "name": "Pobl Care and Support"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161248",
          "name": "Pobl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice is an intention to award a contract based on a framework agreement with a competition. Under the National Collaborative framework for adult mental health (and/or) Learning disabilities, a placement is proposed between ABUHB and (Ty Anwen). This proposed placement is being made under lot (Choose lot from below) of the framework agreement as a potential call-off contract.\nThe proposed call off requirement was considered with the basic selection and key criterion as detailed below. Framework providers were evaluated by the Commissioning Team, responsible for a patient placement, under the CAARE criteria to determine (i) under which Framework Lot the Patient’s care requirement falls and (ii) the number of observations hours required to meet the patients’ needs by enhanced packages of care / additional services.\nThis was assessed under the following key criterion as stated in PSR Wales Regulations 2025 and aligned within the Framework;\n1.Quality (Assurance rating, in the order of the hospital / unit with the highest quality assurance rating first within the applicable framework lot) 3 Qs on the framework\n2.Value (Framework ranking by price- in the order of the lowest composite price hospital / unit within the applicable framework lot) Ty Anwen Lot CS4.\n3.Collaboration and service sustainability (Exact clinical, geographical and social needs of the patient, including patient outcomes). Placement identified as meeting all needs\n4.Improving access and reducing health inequalities (Availability of beds in hospitals / units within the required framework lot and within pre-agreed radius significant to a patient. Beds are available placement near to home CMHT and Case Management\n5.Social Responsibility (Review of the providers community benefits proposal. Local area can promote social inclusion to meet needs\nThe length of the placement is based on patient need and therefore, is undetermined at present. The supplier is a current provider on the framework and this notice refers to a new placement. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential health facilities services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160172",
      "name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Cadocs Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tamara Cook",
        "email": "tamara.cook@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15650",
      "name": "Pobl Care and Support",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP201AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange House, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl Care and Support"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161248",
      "name": "Pobl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP211AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange house, Old post office"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pobl"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057544-2025-CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057544-2025-CCAPS 3775 - Ty Anwen-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
          "description": "Call off from a framework agreement call off without a competition confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:155847)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}