← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CC14556 - Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Braid House

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Braid House

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of building based day care services to older adults - Braid House

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Toxic substances monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Toxic substances monitoring services (90743100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,2204 median · 22.7 average (579 of 2,220 with a bid count)3 average (619 of 2,220 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 2.7 average (15 of 16 with a bid count)2 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4194 median · 72.5 average (102 of 419 with a bid count)7.4 average (115 of 419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027495-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£451,174

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06742a
Latest release ID027495-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 16:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027495-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T16:16:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06742a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826422"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027495-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178485",
          "name": "Braid House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of building based day care services  to older adults - Braid House"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14556 - Provision of building based day care services  to older adults - Braid House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of building based day care services  to older adults - Braid House",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90743100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178485",
      "name": "Braid House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH546BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Braid House Day Centre, Labrador Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braid House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1506430615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178464",
      "name": "Livingston sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston sheriff court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leah.orr@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315520305"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027495-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 451174,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027495-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "There was no tender exercise for this procurement. Approval was granted at West Lothian Council Executive on 9th December 2025.\n(SC Ref:826422)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027495-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027495-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T16:16:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06742a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826422"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027495-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178485",
          "name": "Braid House"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14556",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of building based day care services  to older adults - Braid House"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14556 - Provision of building based day care services  to older adults - Braid House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of building based day care services  to older adults - Braid House",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90743100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayleigh.valentine@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178485",
      "name": "Braid House",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH546BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Braid House Day Centre, Labrador Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Braid House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1506430615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178464",
      "name": "Livingston sheriff court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston sheriff court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "leah.orr@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1315520305"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027495-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 451174,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027495-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "There was no tender exercise for this procurement. Approval was granted at West Lothian Council Executive on 9th December 2025.\n(SC Ref:826422)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}