← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

CBC-2015 Cleaning Services

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,785,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of cleaning services

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2028 to 30 Sept 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,6504 median · 20 average (766 of 2,650 with a bid count)3.2 average (819 of 2,650 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)25711.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 257 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a540
Latest release ID054006-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 17:12:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,785,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026planningUpdate054006-2026
26 May 2026planning049323-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T18:12:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-2015 Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5785000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6942000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "054006-2026",
        "description": "The tender notice issue date has been updated, due to the incorrect date initially being published. The new date reflects a more realistic timeline."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cleaning services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054006-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054006-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T18:12:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 054006-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "054006-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T18:12:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-2015 Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5785000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6942000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "054006-2026",
        "description": "The tender notice issue date has been updated, due to the incorrect date initially being published. The new date reflects a more realistic timeline."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cleaning services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054006-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054006-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T18:12:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 049323-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049323-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T21:58:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a540",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a540",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-2015 Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5785000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6942000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of cleaning services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049323-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049323-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T21:58:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}