← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

CBC-1863-T-TS General Building Works

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

General Building Works Project Management and delivery of Capital Works, including but not limited to: Asset replacement (Mechanical & Electrical and Fabric) General building refurbishment and adaptations Larger-scale improvement works Condition survey works

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Multi-functional buildings construction work 45211350Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Construction work of leisure facilities 45212100Leisure centre construction work 45212110Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Construction work for art and cultural buildings 45212300Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions 45212310Library construction work 45212330Refurbishment of run-down buildings 45262690Building alteration work 45262700Electrical installation work 45310000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Other building completion work 45450000Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Restructuring work 45454000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations 50712000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Building construction work, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work of leisure facilities, Leisure centre construction work, Construction work for sports facilities, Construction work for art and cultural buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions, Library construction work, Building alteration work, Other building completion work, Mechanical engineering installation works, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Electrical installation work, Restructuring work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment of run-down buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH6583 median · 20.4 average (117 of 658 with a bid count)4.7 average (121 of 658 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9216 median · 9.8 average (12 of 921 with a bid count)3.9 average (12 of 921 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
PME date to be confirmed at point of request. Please confirm attendance by e-mailing: events@oneconsultinggroup.co.uk A Presentation pack and draft specification will be supplied at point of request. Requests to attend must be by 12 noon on 18th November 2025 Please include details for up to two attendees per company: Full names Contact telephone number Email address Note: Only confirmed attendees will be able to join the session. If a high level of interest is received, time slots will be allocated and issued via email prior to the event.engagement20 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dce2
Latest release ID072079-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 14:14:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025planning072079-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072079-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T14:14:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1863-T-TS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45454000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restructuring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1863-T-TS General Building Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "General Building Works\nProject Management and delivery of Capital Works, including but not limited to:\nAsset replacement (Mechanical & Electrical and Fabric)\nGeneral building refurbishment and adaptations \nLarger-scale improvement works\nCondition survey works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03003005997"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072079-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072079-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:14:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "PME date to be confirmed at point of request.  \nPlease confirm attendance by e-mailing: events@oneconsultinggroup.co.uk \nA Presentation pack and draft specification will be supplied at point of request.\nRequests to attend must be by 12 noon on 18th November 2025\nPlease include details for up to two attendees per company:\nFull names\nContact telephone number\nEmail address\nNote: Only confirmed attendees will be able to join the session.\nIf a high level of interest is received, time slots will be allocated and issued via email prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072079-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072079-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T14:14:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dce2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1863-T-TS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Leisure centre construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for art and cultural buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to exhibitions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45454000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Restructuring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262690",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1863-T-TS General Building Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "General Building Works\nProject Management and delivery of Capital Works, including but not limited to:\nAsset replacement (Mechanical & Electrical and Fabric)\nGeneral building refurbishment and adaptations \nLarger-scale improvement works\nCondition survey works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tina Sanders",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03003005997"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072079-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072079-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T14:14:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "PME date to be confirmed at point of request.  \nPlease confirm attendance by e-mailing: events@oneconsultinggroup.co.uk \nA Presentation pack and draft specification will be supplied at point of request.\nRequests to attend must be by 12 noon on 18th November 2025\nPlease include details for up to two attendees per company:\nFull names\nContact telephone number\nEmail address\nNote: Only confirmed attendees will be able to join the session.\nIf a high level of interest is received, time slots will be allocated and issued via email prior to the event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}