← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CBC-1564-T-LS Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Services

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.

Delivery location

UKH25

Categories

Electromechanical equipment 31720000Safety equipment 35113000Individual and support equipment 35800000Individual equipment 35810000Electromechanical equipment 31720000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price and Site Visits — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electromechanical equipment, Individual equipment, Safety equipment, Individual and support equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electromechanical equipment (31720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH254Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1

Statusactive
Value£303,490

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec3c
Latest release ID011556-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 10 2024 08:34:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2024award, contract011556-2024
2 Aug 2023tender022395-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011556-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T09:34:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110321",
          "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Group trading as Livity Life Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1564-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and Site Visits",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1564-T-LS Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110321",
      "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Group trading as Livity Life Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Healthcare Group trading as Livity Life Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303490,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2024 · 011556-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011556-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-10T09:34:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-110321",
          "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Group trading as Livity Life Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1564-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and Site Visits",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1564-T-LS Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110321",
      "name": "Millbrook Healthcare Group trading as Livity Life Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Millbrook Healthcare Group trading as Livity Life Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303490,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011556-2024-CBC-1564-T-LS-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Aug 2023 · 022395-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022395-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T08:14:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1564-T-LS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 2 further years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price and Site Visits",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1564-T-LS Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-04T09:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-04T09:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Care Practitioners assess People for TEC as part of their care assessment and prescribe any appropriate TEC that will support a Person. Any prescribed TEC will form part of the care plan. The Service Provider will be expected equip the care practitioners with the knowledge and skills necessary to select and prescribe the appropriate TEC and will also manage the purchase, delivery, installation, maintenance and collection of the TEC equipment. The Service Provider will be expected to offer a wide range of assistive technology equipment from a range of suppliers to meet People’s needs. The Service Provider will also provide the Alarm Receiving Centre services. The full requirements appropriate for this are set out in the Integrated TEC Specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1641",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "locality": "Chicksands",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire",
        "name": "+44 3003005997",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003008000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-709",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}