Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (50%)
Social Value / Sustainability Evaluation (10%)
Commercial Evaluation (40%)
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
This opportunity is for the provision of services to operate our 50 tonne Wise boat hoist in the vicinity of Caversham Lakes, Reading. Under a covenant the service is to provide a 5 day a week 9am-5pm lifting service for Kennet and Thames Marina including a pressure washing service. Additionally, we require a provider to offer a booking/ payment service for lifts, management of contractor risk assessment and insurance coming onto site and experience in choking boats on hardstanding. This contract will also include the Servicing, Maintenance and Repair of the hoist.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (50%)
Social Value / Sustainability Evaluation (10%)
Commercial Evaluation (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoists, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of cranes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Hoists (42416300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,238 | 4 median · 65 average (344 of 1,238 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (366 of 1,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 312 | 21 median · 241.8 average (76 of 312 with a bid count) | 17.4 average (77 of 312 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 101 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa22 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 09:14:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078402-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-19T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,372,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | tender | 078402-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076828-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | planning | 051316-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078402-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:14:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C35090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2372500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2965625
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2-year extension will be used where the contract continues to meet the Environment Agency requirements and represents value for money."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Sustainability Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caversham Lakes Boat Hoist",
"value": {
"amount": 2372500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2965625
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:14:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Competitive Flexible Procedure will not use a down-select stage but will use a supplementary process of Best and Final Offer (BAFO). Following the evaluation of both the technical questions and pricing schedule, the Authority reserves the right to reissue any or all of the technical evaluation questions and/or pricing schedule to the two highest scoring bidders (or any other bidders that have scored within 3% of the highest scoring bidder). \nWritten feedback will be provided to these bidders and then they will have the opportunity to review any reissued evaluation questions to improve their bids. Bidders will be informed which elements they are able to revise to improve their bids. \nPlease note that all invited Bidders will be reviewing the same elements. Bidders will have 10 calendar days to review, revise and resubmit their bid via Atamis. The clarification period will also be reopened and run for 5 calendar days. The same scoring mechanisms as originally published will apply unless otherwise communicated by the Authority.\nThe scores from this stage will replace any from the earlier Evaluation Stage(s). The exact dates of these periods and deadlines for submission will be shared with the relevant tenderers.\n! IMPORTANT – This is an optional stage for the Authority to ensure that the Most Advantageous Tender is selected, that the requirement has been fully understood, and that tenderers are provided a fair chance to compete where the Authority does not feel ready to award after the evaluation stage. Tenderers are to submit their best possible tender and price in the first instance, as it is not guaranteed that this stage will be used.\nFollowing the overall evaluation, if there is more than one tenderer with the same highest overall score, the Authority reserves the right to award to a tenderer following the below Tie-break process. Where a tenderer gained a higher Technical Score than the other tenderers, that tenderer will be awarded the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the provision of services to operate our 50 tonne Wise boat hoist in the vicinity of Caversham Lakes, Reading. Under a covenant the service is to provide a 5 day a week 9am-5pm lifting service for Kennet and Thames Marina including a pressure washing service. Additionally, we require a provider to offer a booking/ payment service for lifts, management of contractor risk assessment and insurance coming onto site and experience in choking boats on hardstanding. This contract will also include the Servicing, Maintenance and Repair of the hoist.",
"riskDetails": "Known Risks\nRisk Category: Regulatory Changes\nDescription:\nThere is a reasonable likelihood of changes to regulations during the contract term. \nImpact on Contract:\nSuch changes may require adjustments to:\n• Technical specifications of goods or services.\n• Compliance documentation and reporting processes.\n• Delivery timelines and associated costs.\nModification Mechanism:\nIn accordance with Schedule 8, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023:\n• If these regulatory changes materialise and are not caused by either party, the contracting authority may vary the contract to ensure compliance.\n• Any variation will be limited to what is strictly necessary to meet the new legal requirements and will not increase the contract value by more than 50%.\n• A Contract Change Notice will be published to maintain transparency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078402-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T10:14:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C35090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2372500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2965625
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 2-year extension will be used where the contract continues to meet the Environment Agency requirements and represents value for money."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value / Sustainability Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50531400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caversham Lakes Boat Hoist",
"value": {
"amount": 2372500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2965625
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T10:14:31+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This Competitive Flexible Procedure will not use a down-select stage but will use a supplementary process of Best and Final Offer (BAFO). Following the evaluation of both the technical questions and pricing schedule, the Authority reserves the right to reissue any or all of the technical evaluation questions and/or pricing schedule to the two highest scoring bidders (or any other bidders that have scored within 3% of the highest scoring bidder). \nWritten feedback will be provided to these bidders and then they will have the opportunity to review any reissued evaluation questions to improve their bids. Bidders will be informed which elements they are able to revise to improve their bids. \nPlease note that all invited Bidders will be reviewing the same elements. Bidders will have 10 calendar days to review, revise and resubmit their bid via Atamis. The clarification period will also be reopened and run for 5 calendar days. The same scoring mechanisms as originally published will apply unless otherwise communicated by the Authority.\nThe scores from this stage will replace any from the earlier Evaluation Stage(s). The exact dates of these periods and deadlines for submission will be shared with the relevant tenderers.\n! IMPORTANT – This is an optional stage for the Authority to ensure that the Most Advantageous Tender is selected, that the requirement has been fully understood, and that tenderers are provided a fair chance to compete where the Authority does not feel ready to award after the evaluation stage. Tenderers are to submit their best possible tender and price in the first instance, as it is not guaranteed that this stage will be used.\nFollowing the overall evaluation, if there is more than one tenderer with the same highest overall score, the Authority reserves the right to award to a tenderer following the below Tie-break process. Where a tenderer gained a higher Technical Score than the other tenderers, that tenderer will be awarded the contract."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the provision of services to operate our 50 tonne Wise boat hoist in the vicinity of Caversham Lakes, Reading. Under a covenant the service is to provide a 5 day a week 9am-5pm lifting service for Kennet and Thames Marina including a pressure washing service. Additionally, we require a provider to offer a booking/ payment service for lifts, management of contractor risk assessment and insurance coming onto site and experience in choking boats on hardstanding. This contract will also include the Servicing, Maintenance and Repair of the hoist.",
"riskDetails": "Known Risks\nRisk Category: Regulatory Changes\nDescription:\nThere is a reasonable likelihood of changes to regulations during the contract term. \nImpact on Contract:\nSuch changes may require adjustments to:\n• Technical specifications of goods or services.\n• Compliance documentation and reporting processes.\n• Delivery timelines and associated costs.\nModification Mechanism:\nIn accordance with Schedule 8, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023:\n• If these regulatory changes materialise and are not caused by either party, the contracting authority may vary the contract to ensure compliance.\n• Any variation will be limited to what is strictly necessary to meet the new legal requirements and will not increase the contract value by more than 50%.\n• A Contract Change Notice will be published to maintain transparency.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nAny questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Conducting the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076828-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:24:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-40142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "42418000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caversham Lakes Boat Hoist",
"value": {
"amount": 2372500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2847000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide a 5 day per week service of the boat hoist at Caversham Lake",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurment@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial are running the procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurment@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:24:55+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051316-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T11:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa22",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-40142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caversham Lakes Boat Hoist",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and gather information regarding the provision of services to operate our 50 tonne Wise boat hoist in the vicinity of Caversham Lakes, Reading. Under a covenant the service is to provide a 5 day a week 9am-5pm lifting service for Kennet and Thames Marina including a pressure washing service. Additionally, we require a provider to offer a booking/ payment service for lifts, management of contractor risk assessment and insurance coming onto site and experience in choking boats on hardstanding. The pricing schedule is currently set at an average of the local marinas as per the covenant agreement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurment@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial (DgC) will be managing procurement on behalf of the Environment Agency (Defra Group Fleet Services).",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurment@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T11:59:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to engage with the market and gather information regarding the provision of services to operate our 50 tonne Wise boat hoist in the vicinity of Caversham Lakes, Reading. Under a covenant the service is to provide a 5 day a week 9am-5pm lifting service for Kennet and Thames Marina including a pressure washing service. Additionally, we require a provider to offer a booking / payment service for lifts, management of contractor risk assessment and insurance coming onto site and experience in choking boats on hardstanding. The pricing schedule is currently set at an average of the local marinas as per the covenant agreement.\nSo that the Authority can understand capability in the market and any factors that need to be considered in designing the procurement, we kindly request that suppliers complete the Request for Information To access this document, please email rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk The deadline for responses is 5pm on Tuesday 16th June 2026. \nA Pre Market Engagement event will be held on Wednesday 17th June at 2pm. This meeting will be held via Teams, and will last approximately 1 hour. If you are interested in attending this event, please email rachael.burton@defra.gov.uk\nAt the Authority's discretion, we may host individual meetings with suppliers following the initial PME event. This would be for the Authority to gain more of an understanding of the market. If this is to take place, an invitation will be sent to suppliers following the preliminary market engagement event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}