Lot 1
Provision for replacement windows -Cavendish hospital
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Provision for Replacement Windows at Cavendish Hospital
UKF
Provision for replacement windows -Cavendish hospital
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,536 | 4 median · 26.3 average (4,096 of 13,536 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,508 of 13,536 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 855 | 4 median · 82.5 average (188 of 855 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (206 of 855 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043be2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005694-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 21 2024 15:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005694-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005694-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-21T15:31:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043be2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-DCHS",
"name": "DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005694-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement windows -Cavendish Hospitals",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07333498",
"name": "Tour Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043be2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision for replacement windows -Cavendish hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cavendish Hospital - Replacement Windows",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for Replacement Windows at Cavendish Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Not applicable",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DCHS",
"name": "DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"locality": "CHESTERFIELD",
"postalCode": "S42 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters Ash Green Learning Disability Centre Ashgate Road Ashgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dchs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DCHS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEVEN COMERY",
"email": "steven.comery@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7790861071"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07333498",
"name": "Tour Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Worksop",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07333498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tour Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105732",
"name": "DCHS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "chesterfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DCHS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005694-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement windows -Cavendish Hospitals",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005694-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005694-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 50000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 60000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-21T15:31:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043be2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-DCHS",
"name": "DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005694-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement windows -Cavendish Hospitals",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07333498",
"name": "Tour Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043be2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision for replacement windows -Cavendish hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cavendish Hospital - Replacement Windows",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision for Replacement Windows at Cavendish Hospital",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Not applicable",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DCHS",
"name": "DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"locality": "CHESTERFIELD",
"postalCode": "S42 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters Ash Green Learning Disability Centre Ashgate Road Ashgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dchs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS Healthcare"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DCHS",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "DERBYSHIRE COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEVEN COMERY",
"email": "steven.comery@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7790861071"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07333498",
"name": "Tour Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Worksop",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07333498",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Tour Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105732",
"name": "DCHS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "chesterfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DCHS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005694-2024-1",
"title": "Replacement windows -Cavendish Hospitals",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005694-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}