← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Cath Lab Refurbishment Programme - Main Contractor

Buyer: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

This a for a main contractor for the Trust's Cath Lab Refurbishment Programme, for design and build RIBA 3-7. This requirement is still provisional. Any dates, times, value, procurement route are yet to be confirmed. The Contracting Authority will be utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKI4, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 31 May 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,8844 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count)3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2226 median · 10.7 average (9 of 1,222 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 1,222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a1c
Latest release ID044952-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 13:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026planning044952-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T14:30:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6325-27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cath Lab Refurbishment Programme - Main Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "This a for a main contractor for the Trust's Cath Lab Refurbishment Programme, for design and build RIBA 3-7.\nThis requirement is still provisional. Any dates, times, value, procurement route are yet to be confirmed.\nThe Contracting Authority will be utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:30:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044952-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T14:30:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6325-27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cath Lab Refurbishment Programme - Main Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 18000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "This a for a main contractor for the Trust's Cath Lab Refurbishment Programme, for design and build RIBA 3-7.\nThis requirement is still provisional. Any dates, times, value, procurement route are yet to be confirmed.\nThe Contracting Authority will be utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:30:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}