← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Catering Services (Pre Market Engagement)

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Oct 2024

What is being bought

To provide catering services for:• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.*(very infrequent).This may include options to divide the requirement into Lots, for example on site/office based buffet provision and operational provision.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide catering services for:• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.*(very infrequent).This may include options to divide the requirement into Lots, for example on site/office based buffet provision and operational provision.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,2764 median · 12.3 average (895 of 2,276 with a bid count)1.8 average (923 of 2,276 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1144 median · 68.6 average (5 of 14 with a bid count)3.8 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ad54
Latest release ID033593-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 17 2024 13:29:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Oct 2024planning033593-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033593-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T14:29:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32690",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP24010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To provide catering services for:• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.*(very infrequent).This may include options to divide the requirement into Lots, for example on site/office based buffet provision and operational provision."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services (Pre Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services for:• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.*(very infrequent).This may include options to divide the requirement into Lots, for example on site/office based buffet provision and operational provision.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32690",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Silvia Gjonaj / Thom Wilson ",
        "email": "Silvia.Gjonaj@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of Thames Valley Police’s (TVP’s) intention to recommission Catering Services in 2025. TVP would like to understand the level & range of market service provider interest in delivering these services and is seeking interest from providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver a resilient service. In addition, to help inform our future strategy and route to market, TVP are also interested in existing frameworks that may provide access to these requirements. Our current contract expires in October 2025, options may include recommissioning of the service as is, or the potential to separate the requirement into 2 or more Lots, for example, Onsite canteen catering & Office/Other location meetings buffet services as one Lot and Operational feeding another Lot. TVP will be looking to set up market engagement calls throughout the latter part of 2024 with a view to formally approaching the market in early 2025. Please express an interest providing your details and availability via email by midday Friday 1st November 2024, and we will provide a selection of dates throughout November to arrange a call via MS Teams. Publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. TVP will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which the Authority will consider in due course. The Tender process & contract validity is to be determined. PIN for information only at this stage to alert the market, no documents currently associated or available. The tendering process will be carried out via In-Tend e-Procurement system. The sell2 address below will act as a single sign on site if suppliers want to engage with any police or fire who use this system; https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home All correspondence must be in UK English.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Oct 2024 · 033593-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "033593-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-17T14:29:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ad54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32690",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP24010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To provide catering services for:• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.*(very infrequent).This may include options to divide the requirement into Lots, for example on site/office based buffet provision and operational provision."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services (Pre Market Engagement)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services for:• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.*(very infrequent).This may include options to divide the requirement into Lots, for example on site/office based buffet provision and operational provision.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32690",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Silvia Gjonaj / Thom Wilson ",
        "email": "Silvia.Gjonaj@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is placed as a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to inform the market of Thames Valley Police’s (TVP’s) intention to recommission Catering Services in 2025. TVP would like to understand the level & range of market service provider interest in delivering these services and is seeking interest from providers who have the capability and capacity to deliver a resilient service. In addition, to help inform our future strategy and route to market, TVP are also interested in existing frameworks that may provide access to these requirements. Our current contract expires in October 2025, options may include recommissioning of the service as is, or the potential to separate the requirement into 2 or more Lots, for example, Onsite canteen catering & Office/Other location meetings buffet services as one Lot and Operational feeding another Lot. TVP will be looking to set up market engagement calls throughout the latter part of 2024 with a view to formally approaching the market in early 2025. Please express an interest providing your details and availability via email by midday Friday 1st November 2024, and we will provide a selection of dates throughout November to arrange a call via MS Teams. Publication or response does not commit the Authority or respondents to a future procurement, nor provide any process exemptions or preferential treatment to any parties expressing an interest. TVP will not be liable for costs incurred by any interested party in participating in this exercise. Interested parties should note that a response to this notice does not guarantee an automatic invitation to any subsequent formal procurement, which the Authority will consider in due course. The Tender process & contract validity is to be determined. PIN for information only at this stage to alert the market, no documents currently associated or available. The tendering process will be carried out via In-Tend e-Procurement system. The sell2 address below will act as a single sign on site if suppliers want to engage with any police or fire who use this system; https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home All correspondence must be in UK English.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}