← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of on site Restaurant and other Catering Services to meet Day to Day and other planned and unplanned Operational demands.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of on site Restaurant and other Catering Services to meet Day to Day and other planned and unplanned Operational demands. Additional information: Award notification only, no action required

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality/Deliverables — 100
Cost of Quality Calculation — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,6894 median · 13.1 average (632 of 1,689 with a bid count)1.8 average (649 of 1,689 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1125.5 median · 85.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)4.5 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded after completion of further competition process via a Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement, Building in Use - Support Services, Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Ref No: 879, Lot 1 - Catering services
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£6,765,177

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06009a
Latest release ID000916-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 07 2026 09:44:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2026award, contract000916-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T09:44:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06009a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000916-2026-OP24010-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01348894",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP24010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract from October 2025 to October 2028. 3 year extension option 2028 to 2031. Further and final 2 year performance related option to extend to 2033 should KPI requirements be fully met."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of on site Restaurant and other Catering Services to meet Day to Day and other planned and unplanned Operational demands. Additional information: Award notification only, no action required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Quality Calculation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily within the Thames Valley Police (TVP) Force boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of on site Restaurant and other Catering Services to meet Day to Day and other planned and unplanned Operational demands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded after completion of further competition process via a Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement, Building in Use - Support Services, Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Ref No: 879, Lot 1 - Catering services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX51NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01348894",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01348894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111745",
      "name": "PPRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000916-2026-OP24010-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6765177,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000916-2026-OP24010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award notification only, no action required. Total contract value includes an estimation of operational demand.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 000916-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000916-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-07T09:44:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06009a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
    "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000916-2026-OP24010-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01348894",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP24010",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 3 year contract from October 2025 to October 2028. 3 year extension option 2028 to 2031. Further and final 2 year performance related option to extend to 2033 should KPI requirements be fully met."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of on site Restaurant and other Catering Services to meet Day to Day and other planned and unplanned Operational demands. Additional information: Award notification only, no action required",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality/Deliverables",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Quality Calculation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Primarily within the Thames Valley Police (TVP) Force boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of on site Restaurant and other Catering Services to meet Day to Day and other planned and unplanned Operational demands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded after completion of further competition process via a Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation (YPO) Framework Agreement, Building in Use - Support Services, Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Ref No: 879, Lot 1 - Catering services",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149344",
      "name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Kidlington",
        "postalCode": "OX51NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.thamesvalley.police.uk/police-forces/thames-valley-police/areas/au/about-us/our-people/departments-and-teams/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "thom.wilson@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01348894",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01348894",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111745",
      "name": "PPRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PPRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000916-2026-OP24010-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6765177,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000916-2026-OP24010-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award notification only, no action required. Total contract value includes an estimation of operational demand.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}