← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services

Buyer: HOUSING 21 →

BuyerHOUSING 21
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Awarded via a competition on CCS Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS. Please refer to F01: Prior information notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005376-2025/Private?origin=Dashboard Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS - CCS. DPS filters applied to support primary requirement (15/04/2025): Residential Catering Services, Hackney and Newham, Haringey and Islington, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Camden and City of London, Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham, Wandsworth, Westminster, Barking & Dagenham and Havering, Bexley and Greenwich, Enfield, Redbridge and Waltham Forest, Bromley, Croydon, Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton, Barnet, Brent, Ealing, Harrow and Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames, West Sussex (North East), West Sussex (South West)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract Objective i. To provide a fully managed catering service, including attracting and retaining the best, trained professionals. ii. To deliver a quality Bistro style, or equivalent in etiquette of service and delivery manner, to residents. iii. To offer high quality fresh food and beverage choices. iv. To achieve the highest standards in food quality choices, to promote residents' well-being, food options and experience. This includes fresh food and beverages that are prepared, presented, and served to residents in an attractive manner, which offers customers a choice, with particular attention paid to appearance, taste, texture, portion sizes, temperature, and nutritional value. v. To enhance an excellent catering service reputation with customers, in view of expanding a catering offering to the surrounding community. vi. To create a welcoming and relaxed 'bistro ambience' environment producing food of the highest standards that not only attracts residents and their visitors but becomes a restaurant of choice. vii. To comply with all requirements and monitoring work as set out in the Safer Food Better Business for Caterers (Food Standards Agency): Safer food, better business for caterers | Food Standards Agency.

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,4674 median · 13.3 average (534 of 1,467 with a bid count)1.9 average (546 of 1,467 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1784 median · 16.1 average (66 of 178 with a bid count)4.2 average (69 of 178 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition via CCS - Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009437-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£9,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e2af
Latest release ID009437-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 12:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009437-2026
17 Feb 2025planning005376-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
    "name": "HOUSING 21"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services (U.K) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Year initial term\nOptional Extensions: 2 years + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract Objective\ni. To provide a fully managed catering service, including attracting and retaining the best, trained professionals.\nii.\tTo deliver a quality Bistro style, or equivalent in etiquette of service and delivery manner, to residents. \niii.\tTo offer high quality fresh food and beverage choices.\niv.\tTo achieve the highest standards in food quality choices, to promote residents' well-being, food options and experience. This includes fresh food and beverages that are prepared, presented, and served to residents in an attractive manner, which offers customers a choice, with particular attention paid to appearance, taste, texture, portion sizes, temperature, and nutritional value. \nv.\tTo enhance an excellent catering service reputation with customers, in view of expanding a catering offering to the surrounding community.\nvi.\tTo create a welcoming and relaxed 'bistro ambience' environment producing food of the highest standards that not only attracts residents and their visitors but becomes a restaurant of choice.\nvii.\t To comply with all requirements and monitoring work as set out in the Safer Food Better Business for Caterers (Food Standards Agency): Safer food, better business for caterers | Food Standards Agency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded via a competition on CCS Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS.\nPlease refer to F01: Prior information notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005376-2025/Private?origin=Dashboard\nFacilities Management and Workplace Services DPS - CCS. DPS filters applied to support primary requirement (15/04/2025): Residential Catering Services, Hackney and Newham, Haringey and Islington, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Camden and City of London, Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham, Wandsworth, Westminster, Barking & Dagenham and Havering, Bexley and Greenwich, Enfield, Redbridge and Waltham Forest, Bromley, Croydon, Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton, Barnet, Brent, Ealing, Harrow and Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames, West Sussex (North East), West Sussex (South West)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition via CCS - Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
      "name": "HOUSING 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HOUSING 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services (U.K) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Midlands",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02114954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services (U.K) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149872",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T12:53:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
    "name": "HOUSING 21"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services (U.K) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 Year initial term\nOptional Extensions: 2 years + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract Objective\ni. To provide a fully managed catering service, including attracting and retaining the best, trained professionals.\nii.\tTo deliver a quality Bistro style, or equivalent in etiquette of service and delivery manner, to residents. \niii.\tTo offer high quality fresh food and beverage choices.\niv.\tTo achieve the highest standards in food quality choices, to promote residents' well-being, food options and experience. This includes fresh food and beverages that are prepared, presented, and served to residents in an attractive manner, which offers customers a choice, with particular attention paid to appearance, taste, texture, portion sizes, temperature, and nutritional value. \nv.\tTo enhance an excellent catering service reputation with customers, in view of expanding a catering offering to the surrounding community.\nvi.\tTo create a welcoming and relaxed 'bistro ambience' environment producing food of the highest standards that not only attracts residents and their visitors but becomes a restaurant of choice.\nvii.\t To comply with all requirements and monitoring work as set out in the Safer Food Better Business for Caterers (Food Standards Agency): Safer food, better business for caterers | Food Standards Agency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded via a competition on CCS Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS.\nPlease refer to F01: Prior information notice - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005376-2025/Private?origin=Dashboard\nFacilities Management and Workplace Services DPS - CCS. DPS filters applied to support primary requirement (15/04/2025): Residential Catering Services, Hackney and Newham, Haringey and Islington, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark, Tower Hamlets, Camden and City of London, Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham, Wandsworth, Westminster, Barking & Dagenham and Havering, Bexley and Greenwich, Enfield, Redbridge and Waltham Forest, Bromley, Croydon, Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton, Barnet, Brent, Ealing, Harrow and Hillingdon, Hounslow and Richmond upon Thames, West Sussex (North East), West Sussex (South West)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition via CCS - Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
      "name": "HOUSING 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HOUSING 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@housing21.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02114954",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services (U.K) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Midlands",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02114954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services (U.K) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149872",
      "name": "Housing 21",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B16 8TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing 21"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2025 · 005376-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "005376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-17T13:51:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Housing 21",
    "name": "HOUSING 21"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice aims to communicate Housing 21's intention to run a competition for Catering Services using  Dynamic Purchasing System detailed below. The requirement is for a fully managed catering services, predominately based in London. \nSuppliers interested should in the first instance register for the Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS via Crown Commercial Services using the link below. \nFor information & registration:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps?_gl=1*1rui8km*_ga*MzIxNTYwOTg5LjE3MTUzMzYwOTA.*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcxNTM0NjE2Ny4yLjEuMTcxNTM0NzA5Mi4wLjAuMA..#buildingcleaningservices\nThe competition launch will be around Monday 24th March 2025. The procurement process will be via Delta eSourcing (delta-esourcing.com)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Predominately based in London."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing 21 - Catering Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice aims to communicate Housing 21's intention to run a competition for Catering Services using  Dynamic Purchasing System detailed below. The requirement is for a fully managed catering services, predominately based in London. \nSuppliers interested should in the first instance register for the Facilities Management and Workplace Services DPS via Crown Commercial Services using the link below. \nFor information & registration:\nhttps://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps?_gl=1*1rui8km*_ga*MzIxNTYwOTg5LjE3MTUzMzYwOTA.*_ga_SK4BZ95L7T*MTcxNTM0NjE2Ny4yLjEuMTcxNTM0NzA5Mi4wLjAuMA..#buildingcleaningservices\nThe competition launch will be around Monday 24th March 2025. The procurement process will be via Delta eSourcing (delta-esourcing.com).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Housing 21",
      "name": "HOUSING 21",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B168TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tricorn House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.housing21.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Housing 21",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HOUSING 21"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Oliver.Butts@housing21.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}