Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T10:36:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136329",
"name": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048304-2025-St Francis CMAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "St Francis Catholic Academy MAT is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust are a mix of delivered in and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites.Across the Trust there are currently 3181 pupils on roll for the academic year 2042/25. Of this figure, 826 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 661 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Almost all members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Full details in tender documentation."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "St Francis Catholic MAT is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust are a mix of delivered in and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools/school. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the Trust include the main dining areas and servery.Across the Trust there are currently 3181 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 826 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 661 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Predominently all members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.",
"reviewDetails": "St Francis CMAT incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136329",
"name": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Francis CMAT Headquarters The Old Grammar School 13 Moorgate Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stfcmat.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Institute"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Robinson",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Early West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caterlinkltd.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cater Link Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048304-2025-St Francis CMAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6687328.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048304-2025-St Francis CMAT-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048304-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048304-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T10:36:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136329",
"name": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048304-2025-St Francis CMAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "St Francis Catholic Academy MAT is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust are a mix of delivered in and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites.Across the Trust there are currently 3181 pupils on roll for the academic year 2042/25. Of this figure, 826 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 661 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Almost all members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "All criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Full details in tender documentation."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust - Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "St Francis Catholic MAT is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust are a mix of delivered in and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools/school. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the Trust include the main dining areas and servery.Across the Trust there are currently 3181 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 826 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 661 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Predominently all members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.",
"reviewDetails": "St Francis CMAT incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to tenderers. That notification provided full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136329",
"name": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Francis CMAT Headquarters The Old Grammar School 13 Moorgate Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stfcmat.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Institute"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Robinson",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156647",
"name": "Cater Link Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Thames Valley Park Drive, Early West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caterlinkltd.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cater Link Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048304-2025-St Francis CMAT-1",
"title": "Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6687328.28,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048304-2025-St Francis CMAT-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jan 2025 · 002620-2025 · tender
{
"id": "002620-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T16:51:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d645",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136329",
"name": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MPN-10317",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3619000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with 2 possible extensions of 12 months meaning a maximum contract length of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "St Francis Catholic Academy MAT is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust are a mix of delivered in and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites.Across the Trust there are currently 3181 pupils on roll for the academic year 2042/25. Of this figure, 826 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 661 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Almost all members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.The Trust is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and ongoing.The Trust is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menu ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via the correspondence section of this website. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of 3 years as well as the 2 optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Objective criteria as detailed in the tender document.A maximum of five suppliers will be taken forward to the Invitation to Tender stage of the process. Where less than five suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. Where more than five suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the Invitation to Tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Full details in tender documentation."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust - Catering Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3619000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Further notices will be published in 2027, 2028 and 2029"
},
"description": "St Francis Catholic MAT is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The services at the Trust are a mix of delivered in and outsourced provision.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the Trust schools/school. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the Trust include the main dining areas and servery.Across the Trust there are currently 3181 pupils on roll for the academic year 2024/25. Of this figure, 826 pupils are entitled to UIFSM and a further 661 to Free School Meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Predominently all members of the catering team are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme and all details are in the tender documentation.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-24T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136329",
"name": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Francis CMAT Headquarters The Old Grammar School 13 Moorgate Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://stfcmat.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education Institute"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "St Francis Catholic Multi Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/minervapcs/aspx/Home",
"name": "Maria Robinson",
"email": "tenders@minervapcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1256467107"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4468",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CPV code 55524000-9, falls within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as a Social and Other Specific Service, therefore the procurement procedure is governed by Section 7 of Part 2 (Regulations 74-77) of those Regulations.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}