← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious food experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community through diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The University is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in class food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse customer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the University of Sussex's values. This will be over two Lots. Lot 1: • Fuelling (meals and sit-down service) • Snacking (grab and go and café offers) • Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision • Conference and event food and beverage provision • Summer school food and beverage provision • Vending Lot 2: • Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts • Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts

Delivery location

UKJ · UKJ

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1: • Fuelling (meals and sit-down service) • Snacking (grab and go and café offers) • Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision • Conference and event food and beverage provision • Summer school food and beverage provision • Vending

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

Lot 2

Lot 2: • Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts • Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published
2Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ713 median · 3.6 average (24 of 71 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030473-2023-C1001372-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040c57
Latest release ID030473-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 16 2023 13:55:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2023award, contract030473-2023
16 Oct 2023tender030471-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030473-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 59000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 60000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-16T14:55:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95420",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030473-2023-C1001372-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2114954",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited Trading As Chartwells"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_22196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years with 3 optional extensions of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1:\n• Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n• Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n• Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n• Conference and event food and beverage provision\n• Summer school food and beverage provision\n• Vending",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years plus 3 optional extensions of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 2:\n• Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts\n• Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious\nfood experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community\nthrough diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The\nUniversity is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in\nclass food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse\ncustomer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the\nUniversity of Sussex's values.\nThis will be over two Lots.\nLot 1:\n• Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n• Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n• Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n• Conference and event food and beverage provision\n• Summer school food and beverage provision\n• Vending\nLot 2:\n• Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts\n• Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95420",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House,Falmer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Prior",
        "email": "m.prior@sussex.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273877727"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2114954",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited Trading As Chartwells",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2114954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited Trading As Chartwells"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030473-2023-C1001372-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030473-2023-C1001372-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Oct 2023 · 030473-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030473-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 59000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 60000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-16T14:55:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95420",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030473-2023-C1001372-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2114954",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited Trading As Chartwells"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_22196",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years with 3 optional extensions of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 1:\n• Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n• Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n• Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n• Conference and event food and beverage provision\n• Summer school food and beverage provision\n• Vending",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "7 years plus 3 optional extensions of 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Lot 2:\n• Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts\n• Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "75"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious\nfood experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community\nthrough diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The\nUniversity is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in\nclass food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse\ncustomer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the\nUniversity of Sussex's values.\nThis will be over two Lots.\nLot 1:\n• Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n• Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n• Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n• Conference and event food and beverage provision\n• Summer school food and beverage provision\n• Vending\nLot 2:\n• Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts\n• Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95420",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House,Falmer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Prior",
        "email": "m.prior@sussex.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273877727"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2114954",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited Trading As Chartwells",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2114954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Limited Trading As Chartwells"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8296",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service (PPRS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030473-2023-C1001372-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030473-2023-C1001372-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2023 · 030471-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "030471-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-16T14:54:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040c57",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1:\n• Fuelling (meals and sit-down service)\n• Snacking (grab and go and café offers)\n• Delivered hospitality food and beverage provision\n• Conference and event food and beverage provision\n• Summer school food and beverage provision\n• Vending",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2:\n• Ready to eat, mobile / pop-up street food concepts\n• Mobile and pop-up coffee concepts",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_22196 - Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-17T02:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-17T02:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The proposition covers the University of Sussex campus, with the aim of delivering delicious\nfood experiences, which consider the unique needs of our student and staff community\nthrough diversity of offer, balanced nutrition, affordability, and an ethical supply chain. The\nUniversity is looking for a service provider(s) who has scope and ambition to deliver a best in\nclass food and beverage offer, is agile enough to meet the changing needs of the diverse\ncustomer base, is focused on driving penetration and volume, and delivers against the\nUniversity of Sussex's values.\nThis will be over two Lots.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House,Falmer"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "E-Tenders",
        "email": "e-tenders@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75584",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tenders@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}