Lot 1
Catering provision across a group of the Trusts Primary schools
Award criteria
20 quality questions — 50%
Value of Subsidy, Investment, food costs — 50%
Provision of catering services across a group of the Trusts Primary Schools
UKE44
Catering provision across a group of the Trusts Primary schools
Award criteria
20 quality questions — 50%
Value of Subsidy, Investment, food costs — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 3 | 26 median · 26 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034381-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 21 2023 11:35:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034381-2023 |
| 19 Sept 2023 | tender | 027586-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034381-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-21T11:35:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034381-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering provision across a group of the Trusts Primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "20 quality questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Value of Subsidy, Investment, food costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of catering services across a group of the Trusts Primary Schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Cleakheaton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bpstrust.org.uk/Contact/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10060818",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Admin@bpstrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Clekheaton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10060818",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98872",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034381-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 784917.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034381-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034381-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-21T11:35:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034381-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Catering provision across a group of the Trusts Primary schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "20 quality questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Value of Subsidy, Investment, food costs",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of catering services across a group of the Trusts Primary Schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Cleakheaton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bpstrust.org.uk/Contact/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10060818",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Admin@bpstrust.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10060818",
"name": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Clekheaton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10060818",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98872",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034381-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 784917.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034381-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027586-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T10:29:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10088115",
"name": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401da",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please request the ITT documents for further information",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Holy Spirit Primary Academy \n Bath Road, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire, WF16 9EA \nOur Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary Academy \n Bradley Boulevard, Sheepridge, Huddersfield, HD2 1EA \nSt Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy \n George Avenue, Birkby, Huddersfield, HD2 2BJ \nSt Joseph's Catholic Primary School \n Healds Road, Dewsbury, WF13 4HY \nSt Joseph's Catholic Primary School \n Grosvenor Road, Dalton, Huddersfield, HD5 9HU \nSt Marys Catholic Primary Academy \n Upton Street, Batley, West Yorkshire, WF17 8PH \nSt Paulinus Catholic Primary Academy \n Temple Road, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF13 3QE \nSt Patricks Catholic Primary School \n Nova Lane, Birstall, West Yorkshire, WF17 9LQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering Services-Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-16T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-16T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust has decided to tender their Primary School catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. \nThe Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. \nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\n The Trust's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- \nA catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Trust's management team. \nA strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. \nA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Trust, working to a mutually agreed SLA and KPI targets.\nInvestment in the Trust's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. \nA higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. \nA catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. \nFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. \nA hospitality service that will help showcase the Trust through events to parents and visitors. \nA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities. \nA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor. \nA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://redboxcs.com/contact-us.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10088115",
"name": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Dewsbury",
"postalCode": "WF13 4LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://redboxcs.com/contact-us.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10088115",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Blessed Peter Snow Catholic Academy Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://redboxcs.com/contact-us.html",
"name": "Louise Bullman",
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com",
"telephone": "+44 1423810985"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81751",
"name": "Red Box CS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box CS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@redboxcs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}