← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Catering Services

Buyer: Royal Mint →

Participate on royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Mint
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Catering Services to The Royal Mint and The Royal Mint Experience

Delivery location

UKL15 · UKL15 · UKL15

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Employee Canteen

Employee Canteen

Statusactive

The Royal Mint Experience Cafe

The Royal Mint Experience Cafe

Statusactive

Both Catering Requirements

Both Catering Requirements

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1Catering servicesNot published
Lot 2Canteen and catering servicesNot published
Lot 3Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1526 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f565
Latest release ID024421-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 18 2023 16:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2023tender024421-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024421-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T17:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f565",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
    "name": "Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Employee Canteen",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are open to innovation and new ideas of managing the service"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed following expiry of agreed term"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Employee Canteen",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "The Royal Mint Experience Cafe",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are open to new and innovative ways of managing this service"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed following expiry of this agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Royal Mint Experience Cafe",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "title": "Both Catering Requirements",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are open to new and innovative ways of managing this service"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be renewed following expiry of this agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Both Catering Requirements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Catering Services to The Royal Mint and The Royal Mint Experience",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
      "name": "Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "claire.beynon@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10257",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2023 · 024421-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "024421-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T17:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f565",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
    "name": "Royal Mint"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Employee Canteen",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are open to innovation and new ideas of managing the service"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed following expiry of agreed term"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Employee Canteen",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "The Royal Mint Experience Cafe",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are open to new and innovative ways of managing this service"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be renewed following expiry of this agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Royal Mint Experience Cafe",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "title": "Both Catering Requirements",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "We are open to new and innovative ways of managing this service"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be renewed following expiry of this agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Both Catering Requirements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 3",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Catering Services to The Royal Mint and The Royal Mint Experience",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10256",
      "name": "Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "locality": "Pontyclun",
        "postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mint"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.royalmint.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "claire.beynon@royalmint.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1443222111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10257",
      "name": "The Royal Mint",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Llantrisant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Mint"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}