← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Catering Services

Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCheshire Fire Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2022
Value£300,000
Published8 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) has a requirement for an on-site cafeteria facility at their training centre at Sadler Road, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2FQ. This will provide hot and cold meals, a buffet and takeaway service, corporate and light refreshments. There may also be a requirement for catering at other CFA sites in Cheshire for meetings, training and corporate events however, this will be agreed with the contractor in advance.

Delivery location

UKD6

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) has a requirement for an on-site cafeteria facility at their training centre at Sadler Road, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2FQ. This will provide hot and cold meals, a buffet and takeaway service, corporate and light refreshments. There may also be a requirement for catering at other CFA sites in Cheshire for meetings, training and corporate events however, this will be agreed with the contractor in advance.

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6158 median · 8 average (1 of 15 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12112 median · 12 average (1 of 121 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03742e
Latest release ID028339-2022
Latest release timestampSat Oct 08 2022 13:52:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-11T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51371&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2022planning, tender028339-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028339-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-08T14:52:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03742e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/1111F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) has a requirement for an on-site cafeteria facility at their training centre at Sadler Road, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2FQ.  This will provide hot and cold meals, a buffet and takeaway service, corporate and light refreshments.  There may also be a requirement for catering at other CFA sites in Cheshire for meetings, training and corporate events however, this will be agreed with the contractor in advance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) has a requirement for an on-site cafeteria facility at their training centre at Sadler Road, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2FQ.  This will provide hot and cold meals, a buffet and takeaway service, corporate and light refreshments.  There may also be a requirement for catering at other CFA sites in Cheshire for meetings, training and corporate events however, this will be agreed with the contractor in advance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51371&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51371&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65486",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2022 · 028339-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "028339-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-08T14:52:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03742e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
    "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPA/SPU/1111F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) has a requirement for an on-site cafeteria facility at their training centre at Sadler Road, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2FQ.  This will provide hot and cold meals, a buffet and takeaway service, corporate and light refreshments.  There may also be a requirement for catering at other CFA sites in Cheshire for meetings, training and corporate events however, this will be agreed with the contractor in advance.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CW7 2UA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire Fire Authority (CFA) has a requirement for an on-site cafeteria facility at their training centre at Sadler Road, Winsford, Cheshire, CW7 2FQ.  This will provide hot and cold meals, a buffet and takeaway service, corporate and light refreshments.  There may also be a requirement for catering at other CFA sites in Cheshire for meetings, training and corporate events however, this will be agreed with the contractor in advance.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51371&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21524",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/33132",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=51371&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jacqui Williams",
        "email": "jacqui.williams@cheshire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1606363016"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4496",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65486",
      "name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winsford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}