← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services

Buyer: Thames Valley Police England UK →

BuyerThames Valley Police England UK
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2021

What is being bought

To provide catering services for: • onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire; • planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision); • office based-buffets and localised hospitality. Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*. *(very infrequent).

Delivery location

UKJ · UK

Categories

Catering services 55520000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide catering services for: • onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire; • planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision); • office based-buffets and localised hospitality. Locations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*. *(very infrequent).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ713 median · 3.7 average (24 of 71 with a bid count)1.1 average (24 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Catering Services

Statusactive
Value£2,261,203

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b2c5
Latest release ID022367-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 09 2021 10:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2021award, contract022367-2021
19 May 2021tender011092-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022367-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-09T11:23:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16716",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police England UK"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022367-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27912",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP20012 42250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide catering services for:\n• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;\n• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);\n• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.\nLocations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.\n*(very infrequent).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Policing Areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services for:\n• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;\n• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);\n• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.\nLocations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.\n*(very infrequent).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16716",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police England UK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxford, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Thames Valley Police England UK",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police England UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Gerrard",
        "email": "beverley.gerrard@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7967054821"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27912",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Parklands Court "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2114954",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27913",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxford, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverley.gerrard@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7967054821"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022367-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2261202.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022367-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2021 · 022367-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022367-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-09T11:23:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16716",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police England UK"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022367-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27912",
          "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP20012 42250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide catering services for:\n• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;\n• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);\n• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.\nLocations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.\n*(very infrequent).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Policing Areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services for:\n• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;\n• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);\n• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.\nLocations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.\n*(very infrequent).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16716",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police England UK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxford, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Thames Valley Police England UK",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police England UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beverley Gerrard",
        "email": "beverley.gerrard@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7967054821"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27912",
      "name": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B45 9PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "24 Parklands Court "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2114954",
        "legalName": "Compass Contract Services (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27913",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxford, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverley.gerrard@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7967054821"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022367-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Catering Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2261202.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022367-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2021 · 011092-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011092-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-19T14:36:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b2c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16716",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police England UK"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:573896-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP20012 42250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1204000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To provide catering services for:\n• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;\n• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);\n• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.\nLocations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.\n*(very infrequent).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Policing Areas."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1204000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To provide catering services for:\n• onsite full catering service provision at Police Training Centre in Berkshire;\n• planned and unplanned policing events (24/7 365(6)) often at short notice and to include the full range of mobile catering equipment to support such an event (can vary in volume; length and provision);\n• office based-buffets and localised hospitality.\nLocations would include: Oxfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Wiltshire* and Kent*.\n*(very infrequent).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37490&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16716",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police England UK",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxford, United Kingdom",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Thames Valley Police England UK",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police England UK"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37490&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Beverley Gerrard",
        "email": "beverley.gerrard@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1865541579",
        "telephone": "+44 7967054821"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16717",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxford, United Kingdom",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ North"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "beverley.gerrard@thamesvalley.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7967054821"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}