← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Catering Services (Blyth) Framework

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

The principal objective of this framework is to award Olivia's Kitchen Limited to provide Catering Services in Blyth. The supplier shall be required to provide high quality Catering Services for the following occasions: Conferences; Corporate Events; In-house meetings; Executive events; and Supplier days. This list is by no means exhaustive.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c8d
Latest release ID043305-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 08:24:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043305-2026
28 Apr 2026award, contract038497-2026
28 Apr 2026award, contract038488-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12044866",
          "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services (Blyth) Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Due to our catering requirements dependent on the host’s cuisine preference, the Direct Award\nprocess shall be used for all Contract requirements."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The principal objective of this framework is to award Olivia's Kitchen Limited to provide Catering Services in Blyth. The supplier shall be required to provide high\nquality Catering Services for the following occasions: Conferences; Corporate Events; In-house meetings; Executive events; and Supplier days. This list is by no means exhaustive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12044866",
      "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-3 Fells Road, Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12044866",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burrow",
        "email": "info@olivias-kitchen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 12 month contract followed by 3x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:24:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T09:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12044866",
          "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services (Blyth) Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Due to our catering requirements dependent on the host’s cuisine preference, the Direct Award\nprocess shall be used for all Contract requirements."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The principal objective of this framework is to award Olivia's Kitchen Limited to provide Catering Services in Blyth. The supplier shall be required to provide high\nquality Catering Services for the following occasions: Conferences; Corporate Events; In-house meetings; Executive events; and Supplier days. This list is by no means exhaustive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12044866",
      "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-3 Fells Road, Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12044866",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burrow",
        "email": "info@olivias-kitchen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 12 month contract followed by 3x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:24:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038497-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038497-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:13:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 12 month contract followed by 3x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038497-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038497-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T12:13:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180916",
          "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services (Blyth) Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The principal objective of this framework ITT is to Olivia's Kitchen Limited to provide Catering Services in Blyth. The successful Tenderer shall be required to provide high\nquality Catering Services for the following occasions:\nConferences;\nCorporate Events;\n In-house meetings;\nExecutive events; and\nSupplier days\nThis list is by no means exhaustive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180916",
      "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-3 Fells Road, Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burrow",
        "email": "info@olivias-kitchen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Apr 2026 · 038488-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038488-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:04:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c8d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 12 month contract followed by 3x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038488-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038488-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T12:04:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180916",
          "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/26/005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services (Blyth) Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The principal objective of this framework ITT is to appoint five (5) companies to provide\nCatering Services in Blyth. The successful Tenderers shall be required to provide high\nquality Catering Services for the following occasions:\nConferences;\nCorporate Events;\n n-house meetings;\nExecutive events; and\nSupplier days\nThis list is by no means exhaustive.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "07879519249"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180916",
      "name": "Olivia's Kitchen Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 0NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2-3 Fells Road, Team Valley Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burrow",
        "email": "info@olivias-kitchen.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}