← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Catering Services at Town & Country Housing

Buyer: Town & Country Housing →

Participate on selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTown & Country Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Town & Country Housing provide more than 13,000 affordable homes in 15 local authority areas in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Over the years they have invested heavily in their homes. In addition to general needs homes, Town & Country Housing offer a wide range of housing, including key worker, shared ownership and specialist accommodation. Town & Country Housing undertaking this tender process with the objective of sourcing a catering provider to provide healthy and high-quality catering services to residents, staff and visitors, at four of their Extra Care Facilities in Kent and Sussex. The current outsourced catering contract is due to end on 1st December 2024. The new contract will commence on 2nd December 2024 and will be on a 3-year (plus possible +1yr +1yr extension) basis.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

Select Catering Consultancy are assisting Town & Country Housing with the facilitation of this tender process. If you have any queries please email philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk. Additional information: Bidder site visits will take place on the 20th/21st/22nd August - details are provided in the tender documents and bidders are requested to advise Phil Chivers, via email philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk in advance who will be attending the site visit by 5pm on 16th August 2024.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3554 median · 12.5 average (919 of 2,355 with a bid count)1.8 average (950 of 2,355 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ713 median · 3.6 average (25 of 71 with a bid count)1.1 average (25 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04883b
Latest release ID024744-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 06 2024 16:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-13T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-13T16:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2024tender024744-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024744-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T17:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04883b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-IP30167R",
    "name": "Town & Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04883b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential contract extension of 2 years, on a +1 year, + 1 year basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Select Catering Consultancy are assisting Town & Country Housing with the facilitation of this tender process.  If you have any queries please email philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk. Additional information: Bidder site visits will take place on the 20th/21st/22nd August - details are provided in the tender documents and bidders are requested to advise Phil Chivers, via email philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk in advance who will be attending the site visit by 5pm on 16th August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Watling Court, Gravesend, DA12 5BP\nLawson House, Aylesford, ME20 6FQ\nMeadow View Court, The Orpines, Wateringbury, ME18 5FA\nRosewell House, Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge, TN11 0FT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services at Town & Country Housing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Town & Country Housing provide more than 13,000 affordable homes in 15 local authority areas in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Over the years they have invested heavily in their homes. In addition to general needs homes, Town & Country Housing offer a wide range of housing, including key worker, shared ownership and specialist accommodation.\nTown & Country Housing undertaking this tender process with the objective of sourcing a catering provider to provide healthy and high-quality catering services to residents, staff and visitors, at four of their Extra Care Facilities in Kent and Sussex. \nThe current outsourced catering contract is due to end on 1st December 2024. The new contract will commence on 2nd December 2024 and will be on a 3-year (plus possible +1yr +1yr extension) basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-IP30167R",
      "name": "Town & Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tch.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30167R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Town & Country Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.sugarsync.com/iris/wf/D4524548_09927266_7098068",
        "name": "Phil Chivers",
        "email": "philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7948553422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120621",
      "name": "Select Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Verwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Select Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2024 · 024744-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024744-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-06T17:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04883b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-IP30167R",
    "name": "Town & Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04883b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential contract extension of 2 years, on a +1 year, + 1 year basis"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Select Catering Consultancy are assisting Town & Country Housing with the facilitation of this tender process.  If you have any queries please email philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk. Additional information: Bidder site visits will take place on the 20th/21st/22nd August - details are provided in the tender documents and bidders are requested to advise Phil Chivers, via email philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk in advance who will be attending the site visit by 5pm on 16th August 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Watling Court, Gravesend, DA12 5BP\nLawson House, Aylesford, ME20 6FQ\nMeadow View Court, The Orpines, Wateringbury, ME18 5FA\nRosewell House, Tudeley Lane, Tonbridge, TN11 0FT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Services at Town & Country Housing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-13T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-13T16:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Town & Country Housing provide more than 13,000 affordable homes in 15 local authority areas in Kent, Surrey and Sussex. Over the years they have invested heavily in their homes. In addition to general needs homes, Town & Country Housing offer a wide range of housing, including key worker, shared ownership and specialist accommodation.\nTown & Country Housing undertaking this tender process with the objective of sourcing a catering provider to provide healthy and high-quality catering services to residents, staff and visitors, at four of their Extra Care Facilities in Kent and Sussex. \nThe current outsourced catering contract is due to end on 1st December 2024. The new contract will commence on 2nd December 2024 and will be on a 3-year (plus possible +1yr +1yr extension) basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-13T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-IP30167R",
      "name": "Town & Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tch.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP30167R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Town & Country Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.sugarsync.com/iris/wf/D4524548_09927266_7098068",
        "name": "Phil Chivers",
        "email": "philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7948553422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120621",
      "name": "Select Catering Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Verwood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Select Catering Consultancy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philchivers@selectcateringconsultancy.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107063",
      "name": "Public Procurement Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}