← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Catering Provision

Buyer: Hamwic Education Trust →

BuyerHamwic Education Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Mar 2025
Value£1,320,000
Published26 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Provision of outsourced catering provision for six primary schools.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Outsourced catering provision for six primary schools. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8R59XXPCFX

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Aug 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK653 median · 3.5 average (18 of 65 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2203 median · 3 average (2 of 220 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d64d
Latest release ID002633-2025
Latest release timestampSun Jan 26 2025 19:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-07T23:59:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-09T23:59:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,320,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2025tender002633-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-26T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d64d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136334",
    "name": "Hamwic Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d64d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Outsourced catering provision for six primary schools. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8R59XXPCFX",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-09T23:59:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hamwic Education Trust"
      },
      "description": "Opening procedure in place"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-09T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of outsourced catering provision for six primary schools.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136334",
      "name": "Hamwic Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E, The Mill Yard, Nursling Street, Nursling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hamwic.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamwic Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-School-catering-services./8R59XXPCFX",
        "name": "Sean Preston",
        "email": "sean.preston@hamwic.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2380786833"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136335",
      "name": "Hamwic Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E. The Mill Yard, Nursling Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamwic Education Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-School-catering-services./8R59XXPCFX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8R59XXPCFX\n GO Reference: GO-2025126-PRO-29226303",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2025 · 002633-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002633-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-26T19:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d64d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136334",
    "name": "Hamwic Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d64d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Outsourced catering provision for six primary schools. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8R59XXPCFX",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-09T23:59:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Hamwic Education Trust"
      },
      "description": "Opening procedure in place"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-09T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of outsourced catering provision for six primary schools.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-07T23:59:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136334",
      "name": "Hamwic Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E, The Mill Yard, Nursling Street, Nursling Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hamwic.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamwic Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-School-catering-services./8R59XXPCFX",
        "name": "Sean Preston",
        "email": "sean.preston@hamwic.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2380786833"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136335",
      "name": "Hamwic Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 0AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit E. The Mill Yard, Nursling Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamwic Education Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Southampton:-School-catering-services./8R59XXPCFX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8R59XXPCFX\n GO Reference: GO-2025126-PRO-29226303",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}