← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Catering Outsourced Services Retender

Buyer: London Universities Purchasing Consortium →

BuyerLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

LUPC is working with its Member Institutions and those of the other UKUPCs to re-establish a national Framework Agreement for the Provision of Catering Outsourced Services across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Member Institutions of all UKUPCs will be able to use this Framework Agreement. Our Members operate a variety of catering services throughout their institutions ranging from cafés and refectories to internal hospitality and corporate events. The Consortia is inviting feedback from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of these services to Member Institutions under a framework agreement that will run initially for two years, with two one year extensions up to a maximum period of four years, subject to satisfactory performance. The Consortia’s objective is to ensure that it receives quality catering outsourced services for its Members and it will work closely with the chosen Providers throughout the term of the agreement to achieve greater value for money for Members. The resulting Framework Agreement will allow qualifying Providers to supply the Consortia Members with the services identified in the Invitation to Tender, at the agreed prices and terms and for the duration of the Framework term. Member Institutions will engage firms by issuing individual call-off instructions as and when required. Please complete the questionnaire located here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ngF9mAbKyD LUPC will collate responses and may reach out to interested parties to engage in further PME processes. Please note: We have not added a value to this project yet. Value will become clearer nearer to tender stage.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 5 May 2027 to 4 May 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Canteen and catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 556114 median · 15 average (149 of 611 with a bid count)1.8 average (155 of 611 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK774 median · 10.8 average (28 of 77 with a bid count)2.2 average (30 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are looking for feedback via the link here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ngF9mAbKyDengagement31 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068c8b
Latest release ID038485-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 11:02:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026planning038485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:02:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
    "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT5107 LU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Outsourced Services Retender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LUPC is working with its Member Institutions and those of the other UKUPCs to re-establish a national Framework Agreement for the Provision of Catering Outsourced Services across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Member Institutions of all UKUPCs will be able to use this Framework Agreement. Our Members operate a variety of catering services throughout their institutions ranging from cafés and refectories to internal hospitality and corporate events. The Consortia is inviting feedback from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of these services to Member Institutions under a framework agreement that will run initially for two years, with two one year extensions up to a maximum period of four years, subject to satisfactory performance. The Consortia’s objective is to ensure that it receives quality catering outsourced services for its Members and it will work closely with the chosen Providers throughout the term of the agreement to achieve greater value for money for Members. The resulting Framework Agreement will allow qualifying Providers to supply the Consortia Members with the services identified in the Invitation to Tender, at the agreed prices and terms and for the duration of the Framework term. Member Institutions will engage firms by issuing individual call-off instructions as and when required. Please complete the questionnaire located here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ngF9mAbKyD LUPC will collate responses and may reach out to interested parties to engage in further PME processes. Please note: We have not added a value to this project yet. Value will become clearer nearer to tender stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
      "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstan’s Hil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lupc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin Mc Loughlin",
        "email": "J.McLoughlin@lupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073077623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038485-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038485-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T12:02:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are looking for feedback via the link here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ngF9mAbKyD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038485-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T12:02:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068c8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
    "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAT5107 LU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering Outsourced Services Retender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "LUPC is working with its Member Institutions and those of the other UKUPCs to re-establish a national Framework Agreement for the Provision of Catering Outsourced Services across England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland. Member Institutions of all UKUPCs will be able to use this Framework Agreement. Our Members operate a variety of catering services throughout their institutions ranging from cafés and refectories to internal hospitality and corporate events. The Consortia is inviting feedback from suitably qualified and experienced providers for the provision of these services to Member Institutions under a framework agreement that will run initially for two years, with two one year extensions up to a maximum period of four years, subject to satisfactory performance. The Consortia’s objective is to ensure that it receives quality catering outsourced services for its Members and it will work closely with the chosen Providers throughout the term of the agreement to achieve greater value for money for Members. The resulting Framework Agreement will allow qualifying Providers to supply the Consortia Members with the services identified in the Invitation to Tender, at the agreed prices and terms and for the duration of the Framework term. Member Institutions will engage firms by issuing individual call-off instructions as and when required. Please complete the questionnaire located here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ngF9mAbKyD LUPC will collate responses and may reach out to interested parties to engage in further PME processes. Please note: We have not added a value to this project yet. Value will become clearer nearer to tender stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNVT-3763-LBZD",
      "name": "London Universities Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3R 8HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Pinnacle House, 23-26 St Dunstan’s Hil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lupc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNVT-3763-LBZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Justin Mc Loughlin",
        "email": "J.McLoughlin@lupc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073077623"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038485-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038485-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T12:02:03+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are looking for feedback via the link here: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ngF9mAbKyD"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}