← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is for the provision of Accommodation and Catering services to the various sites for the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). The Accommodation and Catering Services are required at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and Coesners House and catering services are required at Daresbury Laboratory and the UK Astronomy Technology Centre. UKRI STFC will be hosting two further Supplier Engagement Sessions for this requirement. One being conducted on the 17th of June at Daresbury Laboratory Keckwick Ln, Daresbury, Warrington WA4 4AD commencing at 1pm, the other on the 18th of June at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX commencing at 10am. Each session will last no more than 1-2 hours and a maximum of two attendees from each supplier organisation to register for the session. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers, vehicle registrations to the following email address : STFCprocurement@ukri.org. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on the 16th of June 2026. Please ensure you state our reference UKRI-5482 Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services as part of your confirmation.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Hotel services 55100000Canteen services 55510000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 26 Nov 2026 to 25 Nov 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel services, Canteen services, Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel services (55100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,7434 median · 14.4 average (653 of 1,743 with a bid count)1.8 average (673 of 1,743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2004 median · 24.9 average (73 of 200 with a bid count)4.2 average (78 of 200 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Supplier Engagement Session to be held 17/06/2026 & 18/06/2026engagement19 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f798
Latest release ID053462-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 14:41:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026planning053462-2026
17 Dec 2025planning083729-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:41:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the provision of Accommodation and Catering services to the various sites for the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). \nThe Accommodation and Catering Services are required at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and Coesners House and catering services are required at Daresbury Laboratory and the UK Astronomy Technology Centre. \nUKRI STFC will be hosting two further Supplier Engagement Sessions for this requirement. One being conducted on the 17th of June at Daresbury Laboratory Keckwick Ln, Daresbury, Warrington WA4 4AD commencing at 1pm, the other on the 18th of June at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX  commencing at 10am. Each session will last no more than 1-2 hours and a maximum of two attendees from each supplier organisation to register for the session. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers, vehicle registrations to the following email address : STFCprocurement@ukri.org. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on the 16th of June 2026. Please ensure you state our reference UKRI-5482 Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services as part of your confirmation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053462-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053462-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:41:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Supplier Engagement Session to be held 17/06/2026 & 18/06/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053462-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053462-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:41:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the provision of Accommodation and Catering services to the various sites for the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). \nThe Accommodation and Catering Services are required at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and Coesners House and catering services are required at Daresbury Laboratory and the UK Astronomy Technology Centre. \nUKRI STFC will be hosting two further Supplier Engagement Sessions for this requirement. One being conducted on the 17th of June at Daresbury Laboratory Keckwick Ln, Daresbury, Warrington WA4 4AD commencing at 1pm, the other on the 18th of June at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, OX11 0QX  commencing at 10am. Each session will last no more than 1-2 hours and a maximum of two attendees from each supplier organisation to register for the session. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers, vehicle registrations to the following email address : STFCprocurement@ukri.org. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on the 16th of June 2026. Please ensure you state our reference UKRI-5482 Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services as part of your confirmation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053462-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053462-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:41:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Supplier Engagement Session to be held 17/06/2026 & 18/06/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083729-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083729-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T11:22:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f798",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5482",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-11-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the provision of Accommodation and Catering services to the various sites for the UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC). \nThe Accommodation and Catering Services are required at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory and catering services are required at Daresbury Laboratory and the UK Astronomy Technology Centre. \nUKRI STFC will be hosting a Supplier Engagement Session for this requirement on the 5th of February 2026. The session will last no more than 3 hours and a maximum of two attendees from each supplier organisation to register for the session. The start time will be approximately 10:00am and will be confirmed closer to the date. UKRI STFC will also intend to hold a facilities tour at a later date once the supplier engagement session has concluded. The date and time of these tours will also be confirmed at a later date. To book onto the Supplier Engagement Session, please submit the names, email addresses, contact phone numbers, vehicle registrations to the following email address : STFCprocurement@ukri.org. Please confirm your attendance no later than 12pm (noon) on the 29th of January 2026. Please ensure you state our reference UKRI-5482 Catering and User Over-Night Accommodation Services as part of your confirmation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083729-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083729-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T11:22:14Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Supplier Engagement Session to be held 05/02/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}