Lot 1
Supplier required to provide catering services and logistics, Catering services consist of first class lounge services and pullman dining. Logistics are for provision of product to be delivered to platform side at select main stations
Catering services on GWR Trains
UKK
Supplier required to provide catering services and logistics, Catering services consist of first class lounge services and pullman dining. Logistics are for provision of product to be delivered to platform side at select main stations
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 65 | 3 median · 3.5 average (18 of 65 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 65 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f741 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052059-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 14:07:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052059-2025 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | tender | 025182-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T15:07:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-first Great Western",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052059-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supplier required to provide catering services and logistics, Catering services consist of first class lounge services and pullman dining. Logistics are for provision of product to be delivered to platform side at select main stations"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering And Logistics (on Board)",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering services on GWR Trains",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-first Great Western",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.GWR.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "first Great Western",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bartlett",
"email": "Dave.Bartlett@GWR.com",
"telephone": "+44 7921400732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159153",
"name": "GWR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GWR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052059-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-28T15:07:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-first Great Western",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052059-2025-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supplier required to provide catering services and logistics, Catering services consist of first class lounge services and pullman dining. Logistics are for provision of product to be delivered to platform side at select main stations"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catering And Logistics (on Board)",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering services on GWR Trains",
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-first Great Western",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.GWR.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "first Great Western",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Bartlett",
"email": "Dave.Bartlett@GWR.com",
"telephone": "+44 7921400732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159153",
"name": "GWR Procurement",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GWR Procurement"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025182-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-08-25T16:41:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f741",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f741",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 monthly extensions may be granted up to 3 times, to conclude on June 2028"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering and Logistics provision across GWR network and management of first class lounges and service centres at key locations, such as Paddington, Bristol, Swansea and Plymouth. Due to the nature of this contract TUPE will apply. Winning bidder is expected to manage this element of the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 450
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GWR Catering and Logistics provision",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Catering and Logistics provision across GWR network and management of first class lounges and service centres at key locations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-25T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services for transport enterprises"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/82-catering",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "SWINDON",
"postalCode": "SN11HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House,1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com/tenders/12-tenders/gwr-notice/82-catering",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procurement.gwr.com",
"name": "Dave Bartlett",
"email": "Dave.Bartlett@GWR.com",
"telephone": "+44 7921400732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91276",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Milford House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Full tender documentation will be provided after the Non Disclosure Agreement has been signed and access to the PQQ has been granted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}