Lot 1
The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.
Buyer: Connected Places Catapult →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.
UK
The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hands-free mobile telephones, Postal and telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Hands-free mobile telephones (32252100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 125 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aa31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008896-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 26 2021 13:14:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Register |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 10 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2021 | tender | 008896-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008896-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T14:14:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14175",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN526230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible two times 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32252100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hands-free mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catapult Mobile Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14175",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Technology and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"name": "Mrs Helen Wallis",
"email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2390",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2392",
"name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@es.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2393",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2394",
"name": "Digital Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2395",
"name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ct.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2396",
"name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@md.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2397",
"name": "Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2398",
"name": "High Value Manufacturing Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Value Manufacturing Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hvm.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008896-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T14:14:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14175",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN526230",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible two times 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32252100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hands-free mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Catapult Mobile Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to assist the CPC in establishing a Mobile Telephony Services Framework by appointing one or a number of Contractors each operating under the Framework Agreement to be used by several Catapults.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14175",
"name": "Connected Places Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor The Pinnacle, 170 Midsummer Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Technology and Innovation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"name": "Mrs Helen Wallis",
"email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2390",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2392",
"name": "Energy Systems Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Energy Systems Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@es.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2393",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Satellite Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2394",
"name": "Digital Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2395",
"name": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cell & Gene Therapy Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ct.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2396",
"name": "Medicines Discovery Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medicines Discovery Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@md.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2397",
"name": "Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2398",
"name": "High Value Manufacturing Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Solihull",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Value Manufacturing Catapult"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@hvm.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}