Lot 1
Services for Cashless Parking system
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Blackpool Borough Council →
Cashless parking allows drivers to pay for parking using mobile apps, credit/debit cards, or digital wallets, eliminating the need for cash or physical tickets. Cashless parking is a modern parking payment system that does not require physical money. Instead of using coins or cash at a meter, drivers can pay via mobile apps, credit/debit cards, e-wallets. This system is designed to make parking more convenient, faster, and secure for both drivers and parking operators
UKD42
Services for Cashless Parking system
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 588 | 2 median · 9.4 average (131 of 588 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (157 of 588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052303-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 11:33:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052303-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T12:33:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052303-2026-1",
"title": "Cashless Parking System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "PaybyPhone Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Framework 509_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services for Cashless Parking system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cashless Parking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cashless parking allows drivers to pay for parking using mobile apps, credit/debit cards, or digital wallets, eliminating the need for cash or physical tickets.\nCashless parking is a modern parking payment system that does not require physical money. Instead of using coins or cash at a meter, drivers can pay via mobile apps, credit/debit cards, e-wallets. This system is designed to make parking more convenient, faster, and secure for both drivers and parking operators",
"classification": {
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant call off from the Parking Management Solutions ESPO Framework 509_23",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Manderson",
"email": "sarah.manderson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478531"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "PaybyPhone Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL9 5HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05060103",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PaybyPhone Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052303-2026-1",
"title": "Cashless Parking System",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052303-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052303-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T12:33:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052303-2026-1",
"title": "Cashless Parking System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "PaybyPhone Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Framework 509_23",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services for Cashless Parking system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cashless Parking",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cashless parking allows drivers to pay for parking using mobile apps, credit/debit cards, or digital wallets, eliminating the need for cash or physical tickets.\nCashless parking is a modern parking payment system that does not require physical money. Instead of using coins or cash at a meter, drivers can pay via mobile apps, credit/debit cards, e-wallets. This system is designed to make parking more convenient, faster, and secure for both drivers and parking operators",
"classification": {
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant call off from the Parking Management Solutions ESPO Framework 509_23",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182145",
"name": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY11NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 11, Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Manderson",
"email": "sarah.manderson@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478531"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05060103",
"name": "PaybyPhone Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "AL9 5HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05060103",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PaybyPhone Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052303-2026-1",
"title": "Cashless Parking System",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052303-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}