← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cashless Catering Solution, Hardware and Support Services

Buyer: THE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST →

Participate on tmet.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Mar 2026
Value£150,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Mead Educational Trust invites qualified suppliers to submit proposals for the supply, support and management of our cashless catering solution as detailed in this ITT. The objective is to select a provider that can offer a cutting-edge, cost-effective, and efficient cashless catering solution that aligns with our goal of providing exceptional education and facilities to our students and staff. TMET would like to invite qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the procurement and supply of hardware, software, professional services, and consumables. This ITT document sets out the requirements and the selection criteria to be used in evaluation and provides information regard-ing how the tender process will be managed. The purpose of this ITT is to obtain professional, costed propositions and solutions for the required equipment and services.

Delivery location

UKF2, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Award criteria
Compliance with technical requirements (30%)
Cost effectiveness (30%)
Service and Support (30%)
Sustainability and environmental impact (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2161 median · 1 average (2 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2513 median · 3 average (1 of 251 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 251 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06159f
Latest release ID009568-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 15:28:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009568-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-06T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.tmet.uk/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/TMET-Cashless-Catering-Tender-2026-v2.zip
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026tender009568-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09079258",
    "name": "THE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The new service should be a contract term of 3 or 5 years, invoiced annually. We request that all bidders provide options for both 3 and 5 year solutions as part of their tender submission."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance with technical requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost effectiveness",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and environmental impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Catering Solution, Hardware and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.tmet.uk/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/TMET-Cashless-Catering-Tender-2026-v2.zip",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009568-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009568-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:28:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Mead Educational Trust invites qualified suppliers to submit proposals for the supply, support and management of our cashless catering solution as detailed in this ITT. The objective is to select a provider that can offer a cutting-edge, cost-effective, and efficient cashless catering solution that aligns with our goal of providing exceptional education and facilities to our students and staff.\nTMET would like to invite qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the procurement and supply of hardware, software, professional services, and consumables. This ITT document sets out the requirements and the selection criteria to be used in evaluation and provides information regard-ing how the tender process will be managed.\nThe purpose of this ITT is to obtain professional, costed propositions and solutions for the required equipment and services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.tmet.uk/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/TMET-Cashless-Catering-Tender-2026-v2.zip",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09079258",
      "name": "THE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 9DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mead Centre, 343 Gipsy Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tmet.uk/join-us/tender-opportunities/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09079258",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@tmet.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYG-5332-BGXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009568-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009568-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T15:28:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09079258",
    "name": "THE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06159f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The new service should be a contract term of 3 or 5 years, invoiced annually. We request that all bidders provide options for both 3 and 5 year solutions as part of their tender submission."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance with technical requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost effectiveness",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and environmental impact",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cashless Catering Solution, Hardware and Support Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.tmet.uk/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/TMET-Cashless-Catering-Tender-2026-v2.zip",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009568-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009568-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:28:06Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Mead Educational Trust invites qualified suppliers to submit proposals for the supply, support and management of our cashless catering solution as detailed in this ITT. The objective is to select a provider that can offer a cutting-edge, cost-effective, and efficient cashless catering solution that aligns with our goal of providing exceptional education and facilities to our students and staff.\nTMET would like to invite qualified suppliers to respond to this ITT for the procurement and supply of hardware, software, professional services, and consumables. This ITT document sets out the requirements and the selection criteria to be used in evaluation and provides information regard-ing how the tender process will be managed.\nThe purpose of this ITT is to obtain professional, costed propositions and solutions for the required equipment and services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.tmet.uk/wp-content/uploads/2026/02/TMET-Cashless-Catering-Tender-2026-v2.zip",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09079258",
      "name": "THE MEAD EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 9DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Mead Centre, 343 Gipsy Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tmet.uk/join-us/tender-opportunities/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09079258",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@tmet.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTYG-5332-BGXD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}