← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Cash in Transit Framework

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Feb 2021
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each. The lots under the agreement are: Lot 1: Premises Collections Lot 2: Parking machines

Delivery location

UKE32 · UKE32

Categories

Cash registers 30142200Parking meters 38730000Metal 38730000-AA01

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each. The lots under the agreement are: Lot 1: Premises Collections Lot 2: Parking machines

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

Lot 2

Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each. The lots under the agreement are: Lot 1: Premises Collections Lot 2: Parking machines

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cash registersNot published
2Cash registersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Cash registers (30142200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE3253 median · 6 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ca9
Latest release ID001363-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 22 2021 15:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-22T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-22T13:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5c0011f3-f85b-eb11-8106-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2021tender001363-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001363-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-22T15:38:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2939",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework is for an inital period of 24 months with two optional extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each.\nThe lots under the agreement are:\nLot 1: Premises Collections\nLot 2: Parking machines",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework is for an inital period of 24 months with two optional extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each.\nThe lots under the agreement are:\nLot 1: Premises Collections\nLot 2: Parking machines",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30142200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cash registers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30142200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cash registers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash in Transit Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-22T13:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-22T13:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each.\nThe lots under the agreement are:\nLot 1: Premises Collections\nLot 2: Parking machines",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5c0011f3-f85b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "38730000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2939",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5, Howden House, Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5c0011f3-f85b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Marc Symonds",
        "email": "marc.symonds@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2021 · 001363-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001363-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-22T15:38:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ca9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2939",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN521288",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework is for an inital period of 24 months with two optional extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each.\nThe lots under the agreement are:\nLot 1: Premises Collections\nLot 2: Parking machines",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework is for an inital period of 24 months with two optional extensions of 12 months each"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each.\nThe lots under the agreement are:\nLot 1: Premises Collections\nLot 2: Parking machines",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30142200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cash registers"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30142200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cash registers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cash in Transit Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-22T13:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-22T13:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to enter into the Cash In Transit Framework Agreement with suppliers for a contract period of 24 months with 2 options to extend of 12 months each.\nThe lots under the agreement are:\nLot 1: Premises Collections\nLot 2: Parking machines",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-22T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5c0011f3-f85b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "38730000-AA01",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "Metal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2939",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5, Howden House, Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5c0011f3-f85b-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Marc Symonds",
        "email": "marc.symonds@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}