← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Case Management System (CMS) & Quality Management System (QMS) Software Solution

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

BuyerThames Valley Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,700,000
Published16 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Thames Valley Police (TVP) as the Authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient, highly-flexible, and future-proof CMS & QMS SaaS solution to cover the needs of Forensic teams within TVP and Hampshire Constabulary (HC).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data-processing equipment 30236200Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Database systems 48610000Operating systems 48620000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Police services 75241100Database and operating software package 48600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Valley Police (TVP) as the Authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient, highly-flexible, and future-proof CMS & QMS SaaS solution to cover the needs of Forensic teams within TVP and Hampshire Constabulary (HC). The Authority will consider a fully-managed service provision for either a single software solution or two separate systems linked by open application programming interfaces (APIs). Previous PIN notices 2021-532196 (FIU eQMS) and 2021-599027 (FCIU Accreditation Database & Case Management System) have been superseded by the requirements outlined within this PIN. The solution(s) must provide for the provisions outlined in ISO 17020 and 17025, and must be compliant with legislative and regulatory body expectations (including, but not limited to, MOPI, BS-10008 and the Forensic Science Regulator (FSR) codes of conduct and practice). If you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk no later than midday on Wednesday 30 March 2022. You will be required to write a short summary of your offering to include: The name of your organisation, company size (e.g. if an SME), and contact details for the individual(s) who will participating in the supplier engagement. A short summary of the solution you will be recommending in response to the above, including whether you recommend a single software solution, or two solutions linked by open API. A brief overview on your experience with providing a fully-managed SaaS solution to other police forces in relation to CMS & QMS solutions. TVP will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK Please be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that the Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: Thames Valley Police require all successful suppliers to have NPPV clearance. Please note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so. There are no documents attached to this PIN to download. We require expressions of interest at this stage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing equipment, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Database systems, Operating systems, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Police servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing equipment (30236200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.6 average (202 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (230 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)108Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032285
Latest release ID007147-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 16 2022 12:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2022planning007147-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007147-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-16T12:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032285",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police (TVP) as the Authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient, highly-flexible, and future-proof CMS & QMS SaaS solution to cover the needs of Forensic teams within TVP and Hampshire Constabulary (HC). The Authority will consider a fully-managed service provision for either a single software solution or two separate systems linked by open application programming interfaces (APIs).\nPrevious PIN notices 2021-532196 (FIU eQMS) and 2021-599027 (FCIU Accreditation Database & Case Management System) have been superseded by the requirements outlined within this PIN.\nThe solution(s) must provide for the provisions outlined in ISO 17020 and 17025, and must be compliant with legislative and regulatory body expectations (including, but not limited to, MOPI, BS-10008 and the Forensic Science Regulator (FSR) codes of conduct and practice).\nIf you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing\npaula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk no later than midday on Wednesday 30 March 2022. You will be required to write a short summary of your offering to include:\nThe name of your organisation, company size (e.g. if an SME), and contact details for the individual(s) who will participating in the supplier engagement.\nA short summary of the solution you will be recommending in response to the above, including whether you recommend a single software solution, or two solutions linked by open API.\nA brief overview on your experience with providing a fully-managed SaaS solution to other police forces in relation to CMS & QMS solutions.\nTVP will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPlease be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that the Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: Thames Valley Police require all successful suppliers to have NPPV clearance.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThere are no documents attached to this PIN to download. We require expressions of interest at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Police that cover the counties of Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire and Hampshire Constabulary cover the counties of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Case Management System (CMS) & Quality Management System (QMS) Software Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police (TVP) as the Authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient, highly-flexible, and future-proof CMS & QMS SaaS solution to cover the needs of Forensic teams within TVP and Hampshire Constabulary (HC).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44766&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Paula Kibble-White",
        "email": "paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800703108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thames Valley Police work closely with Hampshire Constabulary and since 2011 we have shared a Joint ICT Operations Unit (JOU) for our ICT goods and services. On behalf of Hampshire Constabulary, Thames Valley Police procure all goods and services that support the operations within the ICT JOU.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2022 · 007147-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "007147-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-16T12:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032285",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thames Valley Police (TVP) as the Authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient, highly-flexible, and future-proof CMS & QMS SaaS solution to cover the needs of Forensic teams within TVP and Hampshire Constabulary (HC). The Authority will consider a fully-managed service provision for either a single software solution or two separate systems linked by open application programming interfaces (APIs).\nPrevious PIN notices 2021-532196 (FIU eQMS) and 2021-599027 (FCIU Accreditation Database & Case Management System) have been superseded by the requirements outlined within this PIN.\nThe solution(s) must provide for the provisions outlined in ISO 17020 and 17025, and must be compliant with legislative and regulatory body expectations (including, but not limited to, MOPI, BS-10008 and the Forensic Science Regulator (FSR) codes of conduct and practice).\nIf you are interested in the above please express your interest by emailing\npaula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk no later than midday on Wednesday 30 March 2022. You will be required to write a short summary of your offering to include:\nThe name of your organisation, company size (e.g. if an SME), and contact details for the individual(s) who will participating in the supplier engagement.\nA short summary of the solution you will be recommending in response to the above, including whether you recommend a single software solution, or two solutions linked by open API.\nA brief overview on your experience with providing a fully-managed SaaS solution to other police forces in relation to CMS & QMS solutions.\nTVP will use an eSourcing system for this competition. The eSourcing system we will use is https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPlease be advised that in preparation to participate in this competition for this contract that the Cyber essentials scheme is mandatory for central government contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. Additional information: Thames Valley Police require all successful suppliers to have NPPV clearance.\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThere are no documents attached to this PIN to download. We require expressions of interest at this stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Thames Valley Police that cover the counties of Oxfordshire, Berkshire and Buckinghamshire and Hampshire Constabulary cover the counties of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Case Management System (CMS) & Quality Management System (QMS) Software Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Thames Valley Police (TVP) as the Authority is interested in suppliers that can provide a resilient, highly-flexible, and future-proof CMS & QMS SaaS solution to cover the needs of Forensic teams within TVP and Hampshire Constabulary (HC).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44766&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Paula Kibble-White",
        "email": "paula.kibble-white@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800703108"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Thames Valley Police work closely with Hampshire Constabulary and since 2011 we have shared a Joint ICT Operations Unit (JOU) for our ICT goods and services. On behalf of Hampshire Constabulary, Thames Valley Police procure all goods and services that support the operations within the ICT JOU.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}