← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Case Management Solution for ACRO

Buyer: Thames Valley Police →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThames Valley Police
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Feb 2023
Value£5,000,000
Published19 Dec 2022

What is being bought

ACRO Criminal Records Office (ACRO) is a national police unit governed by the National Police Chief’s Council (NPCC) and hosted by Hampshire Constabulary, working for safer communities and leading in criminal record exchange both nationally and internationally. We provide a range of services that deliver operational benefits to law enforcement and public protection organisations. We also deliver bespoke certificate processes to the general public to support immigration and work visa processes. ACRO are seeking suitable providers to deliver Case Management solutions to a number of core business functions within ACRO. This specification outlines requirements with the aim to innovate and streamline existing business processes, to deliver continuous improvement and efficiencies, as well as providing opportunities for growth to deliver new products and services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Database and operating software package 48600000Database systems 48610000Database software package 48611000Database-management system 48612000Database and operating software development services 72212600Database software development services 72212610Database services 72320000Added-value database services 72321000Database and operating software development services 72212600

Lot details

Lot 1

ACRO Criminal Records Office (ACRO) is a national police unit governed by the National Police Chief’s Council (NPCC) and hosted by Hampshire Constabulary, working for safer communities and leading in criminal record exchange both nationally and internationally. We provide a range of services that deliver operational benefits to law enforcement and public protection organisations. We also deliver bespoke certificate processes to the general public to support immigration and work visa processes. ACRO are seeking suitable providers to deliver Case Management solutions to a number of core business functions within ACRO. This specification outlines requirements with the aim to innovate and streamline existing business processes, to deliver continuous improvement and efficiencies, as well as providing opportunities for growth to deliver new products and services.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software package, Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Database and operating software development services, Database software development services, Database services, Added-value database servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not published1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032dd3
Latest release ID035918-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 19 2022 17:39:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-08T12:05:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-08T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58333&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2022tender035918-2022
14 Apr 2022planning010039-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035918-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-19T17:39:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "as described in tender document"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ACRO Criminal Records Office (ACRO) is a national police unit governed by the National Police Chief’s Council (NPCC) and hosted by Hampshire Constabulary, working for safer communities and leading in criminal record exchange both nationally and internationally.\nWe provide a range of services that deliver operational benefits to law enforcement and public protection organisations. We also deliver bespoke certificate processes to the general public to support immigration and work visa processes.\nACRO are seeking suitable providers to deliver Case Management solutions to a number of core business functions within ACRO. This specification outlines requirements with the aim to innovate and streamline existing business processes, to deliver continuous improvement and efficiencies, as well as providing opportunities for growth to deliver new products and services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Case Management Solution for ACRO",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ACRO Criminal Records Office (ACRO) is a national police unit governed by the National Police Chief’s Council (NPCC) and hosted by Hampshire Constabulary, working for safer communities and leading in criminal record exchange both nationally and internationally.\nWe provide a range of services that deliver operational benefits to law enforcement and public protection organisations. We also deliver bespoke certificate processes to the general public to support immigration and work visa processes.\nACRO are seeking suitable providers to deliver Case Management solutions to a number of core business functions within ACRO. This specification outlines requirements with the aim to innovate and streamline existing business processes, to deliver continuous improvement and efficiencies, as well as providing opportunities for growth to deliver new products and services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "All in tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As described in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As described in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58333&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58333&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Daniel Penny",
        "email": "daniel.penny@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71370",
      "name": "Crimincal Records Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO14 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crimincal Records Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "contained in tender document",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2022 · 035918-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035918-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-19T17:39:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "as described in tender document"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ACRO Criminal Records Office (ACRO) is a national police unit governed by the National Police Chief’s Council (NPCC) and hosted by Hampshire Constabulary, working for safer communities and leading in criminal record exchange both nationally and internationally.\nWe provide a range of services that deliver operational benefits to law enforcement and public protection organisations. We also deliver bespoke certificate processes to the general public to support immigration and work visa processes.\nACRO are seeking suitable providers to deliver Case Management solutions to a number of core business functions within ACRO. This specification outlines requirements with the aim to innovate and streamline existing business processes, to deliver continuous improvement and efficiencies, as well as providing opportunities for growth to deliver new products and services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Case Management Solution for ACRO",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ACRO Criminal Records Office (ACRO) is a national police unit governed by the National Police Chief’s Council (NPCC) and hosted by Hampshire Constabulary, working for safer communities and leading in criminal record exchange both nationally and internationally.\nWe provide a range of services that deliver operational benefits to law enforcement and public protection organisations. We also deliver bespoke certificate processes to the general public to support immigration and work visa processes.\nACRO are seeking suitable providers to deliver Case Management solutions to a number of core business functions within ACRO. This specification outlines requirements with the aim to innovate and streamline existing business processes, to deliver continuous improvement and efficiencies, as well as providing opportunities for growth to deliver new products and services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-08T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As described in tender documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "All in tender documents",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database and operating software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "As described in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in tender documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "As described in tender documents",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As described in tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58333&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=58333&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Daniel Penny",
        "email": "daniel.penny@thamesvalley.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1865000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71370",
      "name": "Crimincal Records Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO14 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crimincal Records Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "contained in tender document",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2022 · 010039-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010039-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T13:09:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
    "name": "Thames Valley Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVP00713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The ACRO Criminal Records Office is seeking suitable providers to take a holistic view of ACRO’s database solutions and make suggestions for how to replace and improve outdated areas of our technology. We’re looking to engage with providers to understand the solutions which best suit our business needs and strategic aims. We are seeking responses by 29/04/22 and we intend to invite providers for presentations and Q&A sessions in the week commencing 09/05/22.\nWe anticipate running an open procurement process following this engagement, depending on the responses received from this PIN. We will provide a statement of requirements at that stage.\nThe chosen provider may be required to work with an existing supplier during a transition period. Additional information: Additional background information is provided in the downloadable document “TVP00713 ACRO Database Solutions PIN Background”. Please complete and return the downloadable questionnaire “TVP00713 ACRO Database Solutions Questionnaire” – if you are having issues locating these documents, please contact alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk to request a copy."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "OX5 1NZ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software integration consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Acro Database Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ACRO Criminal Records Office is seeking suitable providers to take a holistic view of ACRO’s database solutions and make suggestions for how to replace and improve outdated areas of our technology.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7393",
      "name": "Thames Valley Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kidlington, Oxon    ",
        "postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ North, Meadow House, The Boulevard, Lang"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://thamesvalleypolice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32823",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT – GB 180 5571 07",
        "legalName": "Thames Valley Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46002&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Alison Jerred",
        "email": "alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To participate, interested parties (including SMEs, social enterprises, voluntary or community organisation) must be registered on Bluelight with up-to-date contact details to include company name and E mail. The available documents to download are: “TVP00713 ACRO Database Solutions PIN Background” and “TVP00713 ACRO Database Solutions Questionnaire”. TVP are requesting interested parties provide responses including a completed questionnaire by 29/04/2022. If you have any issues accessing these documents please contact alison.jerred@thamesvalley.police.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}