Lot 1
Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.
UKC12
Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carriageway resurfacing works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Carriageway resurfacing works (45233223); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,737 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,916 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 17 | 2.5 median · 9 average (4 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a4e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060876-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 12:19:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060876-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060876-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T13:19:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060876-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECS076 / 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CARRAIGEWAY CLASSIFIED AND UNCLASSIFIED ROADS RESURFACING PROGRAMME - 3rd Stage of Schemes 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729492"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "POCKLINGTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02800789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060876-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1160023.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060876-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060876-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-30T13:19:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "060876-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ECS076 / 2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CARRAIGEWAY CLASSIFIED AND UNCLASSIFIED ROADS RESURFACING PROGRAMME - 3rd Stage of Schemes 2025-26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete For the provision of undertaking carriageway resurfacing of the named roads within in the town of Middlesbrough.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini Competition from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing Framework Lot 1 - Asphaltic Concrete",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144114",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS19FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642729492"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02800789",
"name": "Lane Rental Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "POCKLINGTON INDUSTRIAL ESTATE,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02800789",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lane Rental Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "060876-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1160023.85,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "060876-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}