Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Carers Services for Reading and West Berkshire as commissioning partners
Health and social work services
Published value
£772,590
Submission deadline 21 Jul 2022, 17:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Reading Borough Council: "Carers Services for Reading and West Berkshire as commissioning partners". Published status: active. Published value: £772,590. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 21 Jul 2022, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Reading Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 21 Jul 2022, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £772,590 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Reading Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Reading Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityReading Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST | Last source update28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bb5 | ||
What is being bought
Reading Borough Council is operating as the lead commissioning authority in this procurement partnership with the Berkshire West Clinical Commissioning Group, Brighter Futures for Children and West Berkshire Council. Lot 1 – Carers' Breaks - Replacement care (respite) services £60,000 (Reading Borough Council only)Lot 2 – Carers’ Information Advice and Support. To meet Care Act 2014 statutory obligations. Reading Borough Council £70,000 and West Berkshire Council £47,530pa Berkshire West Clinical Commissioning Group £50,000pa for both West Berkshire Council and Reading Borough Council demographic areas As part of Lot 2- Reading Borough Council and Brighter Futures for Children will fund an additional £30,000pa for the provider to deliver Adult Social Care and Children and Families, Statutory function, Carers’ assessments only for RBC and BFfC only Brighter Futures for Children contribute £15,000pa Reading Borough Council contribute £15,000pa
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £772,590
28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST - Status changed to active
28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Jul 2022, 17:00 BST
28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #Lot 1 - Carers BreaksCarers Services for Reading Borough Council & West Berkshire as commissioning partnersactivePublished value£180,000Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #Lot 2 - Carers Information Advice and Support ServicesCarers Services for Reading Borough Council and West Berkshire as commissioning partnersactivePublished value£592,590Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jun 2022, 18:14 BST - Submission deadline
21 Jul 2022, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Reading Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-45022Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published