← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model. Important for the context of this procurement strategy, in addition to rethinking operational care delivery, the project will involve testing the following changes to how home care is currently delivered and contracted: • Move from payment of contact time only to whole shifts for workers • Mandating Real Living Wage • Move from tariff to price submission • Focus on service user outcomes rather than tasks in contract monitoring The principal being used is that investing in proactive home care will lead to preventative savings. The data generated from this first Controlled Implementation project will be used for decision-making for further roll-out.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer615 median · 51.8 average (31 of 61 with a bid count)2.9 average (32 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE321641 median · 15.6 average (94 of 164 with a bid count)2 average (99 of 164 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03119c
Latest release ID021618-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 26 2023 10:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2023award, contract021618-2023
1 Feb 2022planning, tender002818-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021618-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T11:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03119c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021618-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88288",
          "name": "Fosse Healthcare Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Care & Wellbeing Model",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.  Important for the context of this procurement strategy, in addition to rethinking operational care delivery, the project will involve testing the following changes to how home care is currently delivered and contracted:  • Move from payment of contact time only to whole shifts for workers • Mandating Real Living Wage • Move from tariff to price submission • Focus on service user outcomes rather than tasks in contract monitoring  The principal being used is that investing in proactive home care will lead to preventative savings. The data generated from this first Controlled Implementation project will be used for decision-making for further roll-out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debra Kingham",
        "email": "Debra.Kingham@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88288",
      "name": "Fosse Healthcare Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Geoff Monk Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fossehealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB945695374",
        "legalName": "Fosse Healthcare Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.havercroft@fossehealthcare.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7774064867"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021618-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021618-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021618-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021618-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T11:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03119c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021618-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88288",
          "name": "Fosse Healthcare Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Care & Wellbeing Model",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.  Important for the context of this procurement strategy, in addition to rethinking operational care delivery, the project will involve testing the following changes to how home care is currently delivered and contracted:  • Move from payment of contact time only to whole shifts for workers • Mandating Real Living Wage • Move from tariff to price submission • Focus on service user outcomes rather than tasks in contract monitoring  The principal being used is that investing in proactive home care will lead to preventative savings. The data generated from this first Controlled Implementation project will be used for decision-making for further roll-out.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Debra Kingham",
        "email": "Debra.Kingham@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88288",
      "name": "Fosse Healthcare Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Geoff Monk Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fossehealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB945695374",
        "legalName": "Fosse Healthcare Limited "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.havercroft@fossehealthcare.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7774064867"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021618-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021618-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2022 · 002818-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "002818-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-01T13:09:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03119c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Care & Wellbeing Model",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.  Important for the context of this procurement strategy, in addition to rethinking operational care delivery, the project will involve testing the following changes to how home care is currently delivered and contracted:  • Move from payment of contact time only to whole shifts for workers • Mandating Real Living Wage • Move from tariff to price submission • Focus on service user outcomes rather than tasks in contract monitoring  The principal being used is that investing in proactive home care will lead to preventative savings. The data generated from this first Controlled Implementation project will be used for decision-making for further roll-out."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care & Wellbeing Model: Controlled Implementation",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Home Care Transformation Project seeks to redevelop the city’s domiciliary care offer through a number of interlinked projects in collaboration with Sheffield University. This procurement is for the sourcing of a provider to act as development partner for the Care and Wellbeing Model for Home Care through a controlled implementation. The development partner will be required to deliver adult home care provision using the new model and engage with the project team feeding back learning and continuous improvement to evaluate the model.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "As described in the ITT documentation."
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=43074&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=43074&B=UK",
        "name": "Debra Kingham",
        "email": "Debra.Kingham@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142734567"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}