Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Slough Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Slough Borough Council, referred to in this Specification as the Council, requires a high quality, safe, responsive, locally accessible and outcomes focused Responder Service. The Service shall provide a timely physical response to residents who use Technology Enabled Care, telecare alarms, digital alarms, falls detectors, environmental sensors, connected care devices and other Council authorised care technology. The Service shall operate as part of the wider Slough care technology pathway and shall not operate in isolation from the Council, adult social care, the existing call handling and monitoring provider, installation and maintenance provider, health partners, voluntary and community sector partners, carers, families and local communities.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community, Community health services, Other community, social and personal services, Home-help services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,046 | 3 median · 51.7 average (280 of 1,046 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (346 of 1,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 46 | 1 median · 2.6 average (9 of 46 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078996-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 12:37:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078996-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/ - All bids must be submitted via the In-tend Portal. Please see instructions in the Invitation to Tender document. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 078996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078996-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T13:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated against quality and price criteria - 60% quality and 40% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98513310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home-help services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Technology Responder Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council, referred to in this Specification as the Council, requires a high quality, safe, responsive, locally accessible and outcomes focused Responder Service. The Service shall provide a timely physical response to residents who use Technology Enabled Care, telecare alarms, digital alarms, falls detectors, environmental sensors, connected care devices and other Council authorised care technology. The Service shall operate as part of the wider Slough care technology pathway and shall not operate in isolation from the Council, adult social care, the existing call handling and monitoring provider, installation and maintenance provider, health partners, voluntary and community sector partners, carers, families and local communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/ - All bids must be submitted via the In-tend Portal. Please see instructions in the Invitation to Tender document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amandeep Wiechers",
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078996-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T13:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "164",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated against quality and price criteria - 60% quality and 40% price."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "98513310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Home-help services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Care Technology Responder Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T13:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Slough Borough Council, referred to in this Specification as the Council, requires a high quality, safe, responsive, locally accessible and outcomes focused Responder Service. The Service shall provide a timely physical response to residents who use Technology Enabled Care, telecare alarms, digital alarms, falls detectors, environmental sensors, connected care devices and other Council authorised care technology. The Service shall operate as part of the wider Slough care technology pathway and shall not operate in isolation from the Council, adult social care, the existing call handling and monitoring provider, installation and maintenance provider, health partners, voluntary and community sector partners, carers, families and local communities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/ - All bids must be submitted via the In-tend Portal. Please see instructions in the Invitation to Tender document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"name": "Slough Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 2EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMLW-2634-YYNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amandeep Wiechers",
"email": "SBCProcurement@slough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}