← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Care Support Services for Children with a Disability - CS26605D - Complex Support (Health Needs)

Buyer: Hampshire County Council →

BuyerHampshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council Children's Services commissions care support for children and young people with disabilities. The children and young people requiring care support services will include those with severe disabilities such as learning disabilities, physical disabilities, autistic spectrum conditions, behaviour that challenges and complex physical or mental health needs. The Services are part of a holistic support package for the child / young person that meets identified outcomes as part of a Care Plan as agreed by the Council's County Allocation Panel. This Service is part of Hampshire County Council's Children's Services Department's continuum of services which support children and young people with disabilities. Care support is a Tier 4 specialist service, which can be offered to a family following a social care assessment where the Disabled Children's Team criteria has been met and/or an unmet social care need has been identified. This Service aims to facilitate the development of the market to deliver services in new and more personalised ways rather than the conventional delivery of domiciliary care which in turn will enhance the skills of staff, potentially offering greater job satisfaction, in delivering the Service and improving the experience of the Service User. This Notice relates to a call off procedure for Care Support Services for Children with a Disability - Complex Support (Health). This is for children and young people with significant health needs requiring staff with additional clinical training or experience (e.g., PEG feeding, epilepsy management, suctioning, complex medication regimes). Any potential value will be awarded through subsequently awarded Individual Service Contracts rather than at this call off stage.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0603f0

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£416,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d8f4
Latest release ID072763-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 13:26:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ35",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 416000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension 1\nMaximum duration: 2 years and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 10,750,000\nExtension 2\nMaximum duration: 2 years and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 10,750,000"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:26:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09491226",
          "name": "Kope-Medics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS26605D",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Support Services for Children with a Disability - CS26605D - Complex Support (Health Needs)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Hampshire County Council Children's Services commissions care support for children and young people with disabilities. The children and young people requiring care support services will include those with severe disabilities such as learning disabilities, physical disabilities, autistic spectrum conditions, behaviour that challenges and complex physical or mental health needs. The Services are part of a holistic support package for the child / young person that meets identified outcomes as part of a Care Plan as agreed by the Council's County Allocation Panel.\nThis Service is part of Hampshire County Council's Children's Services Department's continuum of services which support children and young people with disabilities. Care support is a Tier 4 specialist service, which can be offered to a family following a social care assessment where the Disabled Children's Team criteria has been met and/or an unmet social care need has been identified.\nThis Service aims to facilitate the development of the market to deliver services in new and more personalised ways rather than the conventional delivery of domiciliary care which in turn will enhance the skills of staff, potentially offering greater job satisfaction, in delivering the Service and improving the experience of the Service User.\nThis Notice relates to a call off procedure for Care Support Services for Children with a Disability - Complex Support (Health). This is for children and young people with significant health needs requiring staff with additional clinical training or experience (e.g., PEG feeding, epilepsy management, suctioning, complex medication regimes).\nAny potential value will be awarded through subsequently awarded Individual Service Contracts rather than at this call off stage.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09491226",
      "name": "Kope-Medics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE8 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8b Evelyn Court, Grinstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09491226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "O.Opejin@kope-medics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0603f0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603f0",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:26:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
    "name": "Hampshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ35",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 416000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension 1\nMaximum duration: 2 years and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 10,750,000\nExtension 2\nMaximum duration: 2 years and 0 month\nValue ex VAT: £ 10,750,000"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:26:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09491226",
          "name": "Kope-Medics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS26605D",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Care Support Services for Children with a Disability - CS26605D - Complex Support (Health Needs)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Hampshire County Council Children's Services commissions care support for children and young people with disabilities. The children and young people requiring care support services will include those with severe disabilities such as learning disabilities, physical disabilities, autistic spectrum conditions, behaviour that challenges and complex physical or mental health needs. The Services are part of a holistic support package for the child / young person that meets identified outcomes as part of a Care Plan as agreed by the Council's County Allocation Panel.\nThis Service is part of Hampshire County Council's Children's Services Department's continuum of services which support children and young people with disabilities. Care support is a Tier 4 specialist service, which can be offered to a family following a social care assessment where the Disabled Children's Team criteria has been met and/or an unmet social care need has been identified.\nThis Service aims to facilitate the development of the market to deliver services in new and more personalised ways rather than the conventional delivery of domiciliary care which in turn will enhance the skills of staff, potentially offering greater job satisfaction, in delivering the Service and improving the experience of the Service User.\nThis Notice relates to a call off procedure for Care Support Services for Children with a Disability - Complex Support (Health). This is for children and young people with significant health needs requiring staff with additional clinical training or experience (e.g., PEG feeding, epilepsy management, suctioning, complex medication regimes).\nAny potential value will be awarded through subsequently awarded Individual Service Contracts rather than at this call off stage.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "postalCode": "SO238UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09491226",
      "name": "Kope-Medics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE8 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8b Evelyn Court, Grinstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09491226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "O.Opejin@kope-medics.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0603f0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603f0",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}